KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Admis comperPassable - typo?

English translation: pass with compensating grades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Admis comperPassable
English translation:pass with compensating grades
Entered by: sueaberwoman

10:26 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university transcript
French term or phrase: Admis comperPassable - typo?
Hello,
This is a transcript for a DEUG.
The subjects, results, session etc are listed. At the bottom of the sheet, the final result is listed as:
'Admis comperPassable'

I am puzzled by the appearance of 'comper' and think it must be an error, especially as there is no gap before the word passable.

Does anyone know what is intended here?

Many thanks.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
with compensating grades
Explanation:
"Compen(sation)" seems like the logical solution for your probable typo.

DEUG STAPS
Année Universitaire 2002/2003
REGLEMENT DU CONTRÔLE DES CONNAISSANCES...
Le présent règlement du contrôle des connaissances applique les dispositions des textes précités...
***Compensation*** : Au sein de chaque unité d’enseignements, la ***compensation*** entre les notes obtenues aux différents éléments constitutifs de l’unité d’enseignements s’effectue sans note éliminatoire. Chaque année de DEUG est validée sur la base de la moyenne générale des unités d’enseignements. De ce fait, la compensation s’applique également entre les différentes unités d’enseignements.

[PDF]
A Guide for Undergraduate Students 2007-2008
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In addition to having ***compensating grades*** from other module(s), students ... If you are just below a boundary, for example a grade average of 58.2, ...
http://www.shef.ac.uk/content/1/c6/03/27/67/Undergrad guide ... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help. I am now sure that compensation is the word intended here (but cut in half by the overplapping word - see my note!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4typo!
irat56
3with compensating gradessueaberwoman
3passed with C grademimi 254


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo!


Explanation:
It could be "Admis Mention Passable" but "comper" has nothing to do there IMHO!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passed with C grade


Explanation:
agree with Kashew

admis comme passable =

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with compensating grades


Explanation:
"Compen(sation)" seems like the logical solution for your probable typo.

DEUG STAPS
Année Universitaire 2002/2003
REGLEMENT DU CONTRÔLE DES CONNAISSANCES...
Le présent règlement du contrôle des connaissances applique les dispositions des textes précités...
***Compensation*** : Au sein de chaque unité d’enseignements, la ***compensation*** entre les notes obtenues aux différents éléments constitutifs de l’unité d’enseignements s’effectue sans note éliminatoire. Chaque année de DEUG est validée sur la base de la moyenne générale des unités d’enseignements. De ce fait, la compensation s’applique également entre les différentes unités d’enseignements.

[PDF]
A Guide for Undergraduate Students 2007-2008
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In addition to having ***compensating grades*** from other module(s), students ... If you are just below a boundary, for example a grade average of 58.2, ...
http://www.shef.ac.uk/content/1/c6/03/27/67/Undergrad guide ... - Similar pages

sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help. I am now sure that compensation is the word intended here (but cut in half by the overplapping word - see my note!).