KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

cursus aménagé

English translation: adapted course's curriculum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cursus aménagé
English translation:adapted course's curriculum
Entered by: Sébastien Ricciardi

09:43 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / enseignement
French term or phrase: cursus aménagé
L’étudiant « X» suit le Master Economie et Affaires internationales dans le cadre d’une VAE -> Il s’agit ici d’un cursus aménagé
johaina
adapted course's curriculum
Explanation:
Ref1 : Wordreference forum

Ref2
5. How will the course be implemented?
1. If applicable, how will the course's curriculum be phased in?
Phase III will follow Phase I but proceed Phase V. Phase II does not impinge on Phase IV which is immediatary and post to Phase III.
Selected response from:

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Grading comment
Thank you and many thanks to all who have participated in the explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adapted program
Sheila Wilson
4 +1adapted course
Ian Davies
4adapted course's curriculum
Sébastien Ricciardi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cursus aménagé
adapted course


Explanation:
Adapted to fit into the work experience environment

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge F. Vidal: Yes, sounds right
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Serge

neutral  Sébastien Ricciardi: course sounds like it would be only one course, doesn't it ? cursus stands for a whole program
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapted course's curriculum


Explanation:
Ref1 : Wordreference forum

Ref2
5. How will the course be implemented?
1. If applicable, how will the course's curriculum be phased in?
Phase III will follow Phase I but proceed Phase V. Phase II does not impinge on Phase IV which is immediatary and post to Phase III.



    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=690505
    Reference: http://www.cse.ohio-state.edu/~crawfis/cse694GameDesign/Curr...
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you and many thanks to all who have participated in the explanations.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adapted program


Explanation:
Very similar to a previous answer, I know, but I don't quite agree with the explanation given there.

This is a shortened, sometimes even tailor-made, study program for someone who has had a lot of professional experience in the area of study. The VAE route is designed to provide a recognised qualification for those who didn't get one the 'normal' way. All the years of experience are taken into account for the qualification. Sometimes, there is a full-time or part-time study element (although shorter than the full program) designed especially for VAE students, sometimes there is just the final exam or paper, sometimes just an interview and some written work describing your professional experience. It all depends on a lot of factors.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: With your explanation; the term is also better, as it corresponds to any of the different set-ups. Still other possibilities: credit through exp for lower-level diploma allowing direct access to Master's, or credit thru exp. for some courses but not all.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - as with everything French there are endless permutations and complications

agree  Violene Cuvillier
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs
  -> Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Emma Paulay