KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Brevet des collèges

English translation: Brevet des collèges (with explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Brevet des collèges
English translation:Brevet des collèges (with explanation)
Entered by: Nina Iordache

15:54 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / France
French term or phrase: Brevet des collèges
A diploma in a CV
Nina Iordache
Romania
Brevet des collèges
Explanation:
Add in parenthesis "middle-school certificate" so that there is no confusion with higher education.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Tahnk you for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Brevet des collègesJean-Louis S.
3Junior High School DiplomaSerge F. Vidal
3 -1Diploma in Level II
mohanv


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Brevet des collèges


Explanation:
Add in parenthesis "middle-school certificate" so that there is no confusion with higher education.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Tahnk you for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz cencetti: Yes, you have to leave the French and add an explanation, depending on the client's nationality/experience.
42 mins
  -> Merci Liz!

agree  Trevor Keast
1 hr
  -> Merci Trevor!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Merci Ingeborg!

agree  swanda
17 hrs
  -> Merci Swanda!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Junior High School Diploma


Explanation:
Peut-être avec une note du traducteur pour expliquer l'écart (de un an?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-02 16:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A la réflexion, je préfère aussi 'certificate'

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diploma in Level II


Explanation:
The Brevet des collèges is a French diploma given to pupils at the end of the Troisième (Year 10 / Ninth grade), similar level to the British GCSE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-02 16:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brevet_des_collèges


    Reference: http://www.tfs.ca/academic-program/diplomas-at-tfs.html
    Reference: http://www.tfs.ca/academic-program/diplomas-at-tfs.html
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz cencetti: It's not at all similar to the British GCSE, which is of a much higher standard. The brevet is only in a few subjects (Maths, French and History) and is virtually given away nowadays!
38 mins
  -> may be; but this is what is given in Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans