KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

unité de valeur

English translation: credit unit/credit/academic credit/course credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:unité de valeur
English translation:credit unit/credit/academic credit/course credit
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

05:34 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / enseignement
French term or phrase: unité de valeur
unité de valeur
This word is shown against certain subjects in a "Relevé de notes" of an "école supérieure de commerce international". No further details available.
xxxabram belder
credit unit/credit/academic credit/course credit
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5credit unit/credit/academic credit/course creditAssimina Vavoula
4credit
Narasimhan Raghavan
3ECTS credit
Sébastien Ricciardi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
credit unit/credit/academic credit/course credit


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Gayle. Have a nice day...

agree  swanda
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Have a nice day...

agree  mimi 254
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Have a nice day...

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Have a nice day...

agree  xxxEuqinimod
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. Have a pleasant week-end

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit


Explanation:
GDT
Étalon servant à exprimer la valeur numérique attribuée à la charge de travail exigée pour l'atteinte des objectifs d'une activité de formation ou de recherche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-05 05:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can also say "grade"

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: Credit OK, but I don't agree with grade - that's about how well you personally did
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ECTS credit


Explanation:
Depending if it's applicable to your context

ECTS stands for "European Credit Transfer System" and is supposed to be the common unit of value for all european universities.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu./education/programmes/socrates/ects/inde...
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8