KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

ensemble

English translation: overall performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ensemble
English translation:overall performance
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

14:06 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: ensemble
I get the idea of this, but I'm not sure of the best way to translate it. This word appears in teachers' comments on a lycée grade report:
Un ensemble correct grâce à un travail très sérieux.
Ensemble convenable.
Un bon ensemble et des résultats en hausse.
Ensemble trop juste.
Jeanne Zang
United States
overall performance
Explanation:
I would suggest ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This makes sense and sounds like a good English equivalent. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7overall performance
David Hollywood
5overall performance,xxxInvalides
4overall presentation
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
overall performance


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This makes sense and sounds like a good English equivalent. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 mins

agree  Caroline Vignard
3 mins

agree  1045
7 mins

agree  Jacqui Audouy
19 mins

agree  Susan Nicholls
35 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson
50 mins

agree  roisin56
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall presentation


Explanation:
my sug..

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overall performance,


Explanation:
the word "overall" can be used in all of the phrases mentioned.

xxxInvalides
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway