KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Mention: Traduction Specialisee

English translation: honours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mention
English translation:honours
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:12 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: Mention: Traduction Specialisee
My degree says Maitrise Langues Etrangeres Appliquees, mention Traduction Specialisee; I need to know how to say "mention" in English (for a potential employer). Thanks for any suggestions!
Nick
honours
Explanation:
..pass with honours...
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such a prompt reply and your professionalism. "Rejecting" some of the suggestions was difficult. Bon courage a tous et a toutes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2honourskostan
5Major: ...
Alina Matei
4 +1distinction
Nancy Bonnefond
5option in "specialized translation"handslator
4specifically in...MacLamy
4standing
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distinction


Explanation:
translation specialized distinction

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: maybe, but that usually only applies to "mention très bien"
1 hr
  -> I don't know, because when you're specialized in translation, it sure enough is a distinction.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing


Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.)
Domaine(s)
  – Grades et diplômes
 
standing Source

mention Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, FÉM


DEF – Inscription figurant à la
suite du titre d'un diplôme et
indiquant les études
accomplies. Source

OBS – Le plus souvent la
mention sert à indiquer le
champ d'études, le
programme suivi, l'option
choisie. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honours


Explanation:
..pass with honours...

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such a prompt reply and your professionalism. "Rejecting" some of the suggestions was difficult. Bon courage a tous et a toutes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
14 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: Received honor/honour in Specialized Translation
4 hrs

neutral  Crissy: honors usually implies getting a degree with distinction, though here is rather the case of specializing in a certain type of translation
5 hrs

disagree  MacLamy: il s'agit d'une spécialité. J'ai une maitrise en droit privé, mention carrières judiciaires. Cela veut dire qu'en droit privé, je me suis spécialisée dans les carrières judiciaires.
9 hrs

disagree  LegalTransform: It can sometimes mean honors, but in this context it means concentration or major. See here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/certificates_dip...
4039 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifically in...


Explanation:
Suggestions:
Soit dire maîtrise en LEA avec entre parenthèses (traduction spécialisée), soit ajouter après maîtrise.... (specifically,....) soit directement dire que l'on a une maîtrise en traduction spécialisée

J'ai une maîtrise en droit privé mention carrières judiciaires: généralement je ne parle que de carrières judiciaires car la distinction doit privé/public est une spécificité française.

Bon courage

MacLamy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
option in "specialized translation"


Explanation:
"Specialization in" is also used, but that makes for a lot of "specialized"!

handslator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Major: ...


Explanation:
major being synonymous with 'specialised in..'
MPhil in Applied Modern Languages, major; specialised translations
Good luck


    Reference: http://smlc01.leeds.ac.uk/pginfo/maits/main.html
Alina Matei
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian