KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

position de detachement

English translation: seconded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:position de detachement
English translation:seconded
Entered by: Emma Turner

17:35 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education- certificates
French term or phrase: position de detachement
I am translating a certificate/report describing the first posting/assignment of a newly qualified teacher "nominations/premieres affectations".
The phrase I am unsure about is "position de detachement"- which in context appears as follows:

"L'interess(e) est place(e) de plein droit en position de detachement de son corps d'origine et pour la duree du stage dans son nouveau corps..."

When googling this phrase it seems it is very much a set phrase and is defined as follows:

A) Définition.

Le détachement est défini par l'article 51 comme la position du fonctionnaire :

- placé hors de son corps (ou de son emploi) d'origine,

- mais continuant à bénéficier dans ce corps ou cet emploi, de ses droits à l'avancement et à la retraite.

I'm just not sure how to render it well in English- any ideas much appreciated. Thanks!
Emma Turner
seconded
Explanation:

EUR-Lex - Simple search
... the posting is to replace an official who is seconded to another post in the interests of .... il demeure en position de détachement sans rémunération.» ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,fr&lng2...28065:cs&page=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-07 17:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also the noun secondment, if that fits better with your translation.

Here are a couple of definitions:

# the detachment of a person from their regular organization for temporary assignment elsewhere
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# The temporary transfer, on loan, of an employee to another department or (host) organisation for a fixed period, to complete an agreed assignment ...
83.137.212.42/sitearchive/cre/gdpract/employmentcode/appendix7.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-07 17:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should add for completeness that we say "on secondment to"
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers for your help - I decided to go with "seconded" in my translation as this seemed to work the best, thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seconded
Sheila Wilson
4detached post
Vassilis Paraskevas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seconded


Explanation:

EUR-Lex - Simple search
... the posting is to replace an official who is seconded to another post in the interests of .... il demeure en position de détachement sans rémunération.» ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,fr&lng2...28065:cs&page=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-07 17:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also the noun secondment, if that fits better with your translation.

Here are a couple of definitions:

# the detachment of a person from their regular organization for temporary assignment elsewhere
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# The temporary transfer, on loan, of an employee to another department or (host) organisation for a fixed period, to complete an agreed assignment ...
83.137.212.42/sitearchive/cre/gdpract/employmentcode/appendix7.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-07 17:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should add for completeness that we say "on secondment to"

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers for your help - I decided to go with "seconded" in my translation as this seemed to work the best, thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  cchat: "On secondment to" but it is also "on secondment from" http://www.jobs.ac.uk/careers/articles/593/Making_a_career_c...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - yes, you're quite right. I was only thinking of it from the viewpoint of the context given

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detached post


Explanation:
also found posted work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-07 18:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheila is correct if it is an army post

Vassilis Paraskevas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway