KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

stagiaire-éducateur

English translation: student teachers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stagiaire-éducateur
English translation:student teachers
Entered by: Wyley Powell

15:54 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Info. on a CV
French term or phrase: stagiaire-éducateur
Covering letter for a job application in the field of education:

Under the heading "Implication dans la communauté", the candidate lists: "Supervision des stagiaires- éducateurs de [name of college]". Unfortunately there's no more context. TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
student teachers
Explanation:
It sounds like this person supervised beginning teachers or teachers in training. In the U.S. that could be called a "student teacher". A "staigaire" is typically an intern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-10 16:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an explanation of students teachers.
http://www.teachingheart.net/newteacher.html
Selected response from:

Nicole Pennebaker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5student teachersNicole Pennebaker
3 +1trainee (teacher)
VanesaCS
4trainee educator
RemyUK
3 +1trainee teaching (or classroom) assistantxxxArabellaCE
3teacher trainee
Mostafa MOUHIBE


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trainee (teacher)


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta: trainee teacher
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Tarik!

neutral  writeaway: student teacher in English :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trainee teaching (or classroom) assistant


Explanation:
given this is about schools, I'd use teaching assistant rather than childcare woker, or youth worker, which could be other possible translations

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
5 mins
  -> THANKS

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trainee educator


Explanation:
see
http://www.simplyhired.com/a/salary/search/q-Trainee Educato...

RemyUK
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
student teachers


Explanation:
It sounds like this person supervised beginning teachers or teachers in training. In the U.S. that could be called a "student teacher". A "staigaire" is typically an intern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-10 16:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an explanation of students teachers.
http://www.teachingheart.net/newteacher.html

Nicole Pennebaker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Garcia: plural is 'studen teachers' though. It's fine for the UK - I used to have the pleasure myself. We were called 'student teacher mentors'.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Susanna.

agree  writeaway: assuming it's a Canadian text, this isn't a surprising translation into Fr of the En student teacher. So just a back translation is needed.
11 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingeborg.

agree  Caroline Vignard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Caroline.

agree  MatthewLaSon: I would think so
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew.

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teacher trainee


Explanation:
teacher trainee

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): SJLD, writeaway