KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

DCMA

English translation: Des choix qui mènent à l'action


18:25 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / CV of a job applicant
French term or phrase: DCMA
Application from a principal in an Ontario high school who has listed under "Experience" that she was "Coordonnatrice de l’équipe consultative (DCMA)". No more context, I'm afraid. TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
English translation:Des choix qui mènent à l'action
Explanation:
Choices Into Action: Guidance and Career
Education Program Policy for Ontario Elementary and
Secondary Schools (see refs)
Selected response from:

Sarah Llewellyn
Grading comment
This fits perfectly. Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Des choix qui mènent à l'action
Sarah Llewellyn
3Defense Contract Management Agency (DCMA)Theodora OB
2DCMAJean-Louis S.
2 -1Digital Millenium Copyright Actcchat
Summary of reference entries provided
French company?
Sheila Wilson

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Defense Contract Management Agency (DCMA)


Explanation:
Could it be this?


    Reference: http://www.dcma.mil/
Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
DCMA


Explanation:
Dufferin County Museum and Archives
http://www.dufferinmuseum.com/education/index.html
http://www.dufferincounty.on.ca/government_section.aspx?id=4...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Digital Millenium Copyright Act


Explanation:
Une possibilité.


    Reference: http://www.generation-nt.com/google-viacom-dcma-copyrights-y...
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: Only for the dyslexic.
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Des choix qui mènent à l'action


Explanation:
Choices Into Action: Guidance and Career
Education Program Policy for Ontario Elementary and
Secondary Schools (see refs)


    Reference: http://www.csdecso.on.ca/Amenagement/Route-vers-avenir-DCMA-...
    Reference: http://www.edu.gov.on.ca/fre/document/curricul/secondary/cho...
Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This fits perfectly. Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Can't say that it's bound to be, but it certainly ties in well
54 mins
  -> I think the chances are pretty high. Thanks, Sheila!

agree  Jean-Louis S.
20 hrs




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: French company?

Reference information:
The Infogreffe site listing registered companies in France only gives these two:

DCMA 481 208 825 R.C.S. VERSAILLES
15 Rue DU PARC 78950 GAMBAIS - Siège Social
Travaux de menuiserie bois et pvc

DISTRIBUTION ET COMMERCIALISATION DE MATERIEL AGRICOLE 379 804 081 R.C.S. TOULOUSE
Sigle : DCMA
75 RN 20 31790 ST JORY - Siège Social
Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de matériel agricole

Maybe it's one of those (maybe the place will help).

Otherwise, unless someone here comes up with the clincher, I think you have two options: 1. refer it back to the client 2. leave it asis (the chances are that the original didn't mean much to French CV readers!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 19:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just read the question properly and discovered this is Ontario, so my references to French companies probably aren't too relevant.

However, my advice still stands!

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107