KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Jury de diplôme

English translation: (Degree) examing board/ examination board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Jury de diplôme
English translation:(Degree) examing board/ examination board
Entered by: suezen

15:15 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: Jury de diplôme
can we say "Diploma board of examiners"?

Thanks in advance
johaina
(Degree) examing board/ examination board
Explanation:
examining/examinations committee is an alternative but I wonder if examination committee could be confused with other types of exam
a diplôme is usually a degree
Appeals procedure against a decision by an Examination Board - Taught .... A candidate for a research degree whose examination result is 'fail', .... of an Examination Board Professional Doctorate Progress Committee that ...
www.essex.ac.uk/academic/docs/regs/researchap.shtm - 44k
at the discretion of the Examination Board, ... The Examinations Committee shall assess degrees on the results achieved by a candidate ...
http://www.portobello.ie/LLB_Marks_Standards.pdf
Exam Board Guidance on Honours Degree Classification for students who entered .... The College Undergraduate Studies Committee discussed possible future ...
www.hss.ed.ac.uk/AcademicAdmin/UnderAcadeAdmin/PolicesGuide...
A recommendation by the Graduate Studies Committee to Academic Board, ... If the Examination Board recommends that the Master's Degree be awarded, ...
www.ucc.ie/calendar/postgraduate/Masters/page01.html - 22k
Academic Board · Examinations and Assessment Committee ... is designed to help those staff involved in the running of Subject and Degree Examination Boards. ...
www.arcs.qmul.ac.uk/examinations/examination_boards/index.h... - 19k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks for every one had participated in explaining this entry !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Degree) examing board/ examination board
suezen
4 +1Board of ExaminersValerie SYKES
3 +2examination committeeJean-Louis S.
4examination panel
jmleger
3 -1diploma evaluation Board
Fiorsam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examination panel


Explanation:
another solution

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examination committee


Explanation:
in most universities in the US

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: Thesis or dissertation committee
21 mins
  -> Merci, JS!

agree  Kari Foster
17 hrs
  -> Merci, Kari!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diploma evaluation Board


Explanation:
an alternative

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valerie SYKES: An English-speaker would never say this.
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of Examiners


Explanation:
This is the name used in higher education institutions throughout Great Britain.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The Board of Examiners is the body that is responsible for confirming results for a subject ...". (Birkbeck College, University of London)
Valerie SYKES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Vignard
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Degree) examing board/ examination board


Explanation:
examining/examinations committee is an alternative but I wonder if examination committee could be confused with other types of exam
a diplôme is usually a degree
Appeals procedure against a decision by an Examination Board - Taught .... A candidate for a research degree whose examination result is 'fail', .... of an Examination Board Professional Doctorate Progress Committee that ...
www.essex.ac.uk/academic/docs/regs/researchap.shtm - 44k
at the discretion of the Examination Board, ... The Examinations Committee shall assess degrees on the results achieved by a candidate ...
http://www.portobello.ie/LLB_Marks_Standards.pdf
Exam Board Guidance on Honours Degree Classification for students who entered .... The College Undergraduate Studies Committee discussed possible future ...
www.hss.ed.ac.uk/AcademicAdmin/UnderAcadeAdmin/PolicesGuide...
A recommendation by the Graduate Studies Committee to Academic Board, ... If the Examination Board recommends that the Master's Degree be awarded, ...
www.ucc.ie/calendar/postgraduate/Masters/page01.html - 22k
Academic Board · Examinations and Assessment Committee ... is designed to help those staff involved in the running of Subject and Degree Examination Boards. ...
www.arcs.qmul.ac.uk/examinations/examination_boards/index.h... - 19k


suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks for every one had participated in explaining this entry !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bookwormkt: Examination Board or Exam Board.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: Examining Board or Examination Board (Exam Board is an abbreviation)
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks Karen!