KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

TO

English translation: (final) oral exam


09:03 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / in a degree course
French term or phrase: TO
This is an abbreviation in a chart of "Notes obtenues pour le diplome" in a degree course at a French Faculté de Droit. As an example, other abbreviations are CM (cours magistraux) TD (travaux dirigés) TE (I presume to be travaux ecrits), IE, EE... I can only think it might be "travaux oraux".
carolynf
France
English translation:(final) oral exam
Explanation:
(examen) terminal oral

I guess TO appears in the category "modalités de contrôle" as in:

http://facdeslettres.univ-lyon3.fr/servlet/com.univ.collabor...

TE = terminal écrit
(On the following site, click on "M1 Master Géo-Aménagement", you have "contrôle : terminal écrit")

http://facdeslettres.univ-lyon3.fr/58300627/0/fiche_02__page...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie, de votre contribution precieuse...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(final) oral exam
Stéphanie Soudais
3TO = Total obtenu = Total/overal marksmimi 254


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TO = Total obtenu = Total/overal marks


Explanation:
I presume

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(final) oral exam


Explanation:
(examen) terminal oral

I guess TO appears in the category "modalités de contrôle" as in:

http://facdeslettres.univ-lyon3.fr/servlet/com.univ.collabor...

TE = terminal écrit
(On the following site, click on "M1 Master Géo-Aménagement", you have "contrôle : terminal écrit")

http://facdeslettres.univ-lyon3.fr/58300627/0/fiche_02__page...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie, de votre contribution precieuse...