ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

professeur de classe exceptionnelle

English translation: full professor (USA)

12:09 May 24, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / job definition
French term or phrase: professeur de classe exceptionnelle
Am stuck as regards what this actually is.
Interniste et cardiologue, chef de service au CHU XXX depuis 1979, professeur titulaire depuis 1981 et professeur à la classe exceptionnelle depuis 1997, YYY eut une carrière scientifique brillante matérialisée par près de 500 publications, ce qui lui a valu l’estime de ses pairs et le privilège d’exercer les fonctions de vice-doyen de la faculté de medecine.
ormiston
English translation:full professor (USA)
Explanation:
If you are translating for a US audience, this is a good translation. A university professor is usually promoted from the rank of assistant professor to that of associate professor upon receiving tenure (titularisation). The highest rank possible is full professor, and requires exceptional abilities and performance. If it's for UK consumption, you might need something else.
Selected response from:

Anne McConnell
United States
Grading comment
this was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4senior fellow (UK)Anne McConnell
4full professor (USA)Anne McConnell
4High rank professor
axies
3Exceptional class Professor
mohanv
Summary of reference entries provided
French grade of University Professors
Rami Heled

  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exceptional class Professor


Explanation:
Report on the Management of European Astronomy
Professeur de classe exceptionnelle - Exceptional class Professor
http://www.astronet-eu.org/IMG/pdf/Report_on_the_management_...

Wiley - Knowledge for Generations
Bioorganometallics: Biomolecules, Labeling, Medicine
Gérard Jaouen he set up the CNRS URA (Associated Research Unit) N° 403, and the UMR 7576 in 1997, of which he is the director. He is now appointed as an exceptional class professor and has been elected as a member of the CNRS national Committee in 1991 and 1995.
http://www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-352730990...

Samuel Lévy, MD
Dr. LevyPr. Lévy is currently a full professor of medicine and cardiology at the University of Méditerranée, Marseille School of Medicine and in the Division of Cardiology at Hôpital Nord in Marseille, France
Professor of Exceptional Class ("Professeur de Classe Exceptionnelle").
http://www.azcert.org/advisory-board/levy.cfm


The Management of French Astrophysics
An overview of the organisation of the research system in France
Exceptional class Professor
http://lbc.oa-roma.inaf.it/astronet/doc/report_chapter_2.pdf



mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High rank professor


Explanation:
Just some reference below from Google.
without having to be selective.
#
UTS: UTS continues high ranking for learning and teaching, Science
28 Apr 2009 ... UTS Vice-Chancellor Professor Ross Milbourne said he was proud that ... again reinforced by its high ranking in the top bands of the Fund. ...
datasearch.uts.edu.au/science/news-events/news-detail.cfm?ItemId=14259 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
#
UTS: Story, Newsroom
UTS continues high ranking for learning and teaching. 10 Feb 2009 ... UTS Vice-Chancellor Professor Ross Milbourne said he was proud that UTS continued to ...
www.newsroom.uts.edu.au/news/detail.cfm?ItemId=14259 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Sex bias in the schools: the research evidence - Google Books Result
by Janice Pottker, Andrew Fishel - 1977 - Education - 571 pages
... 197011 Rank Percent Professor 6.0 Associate Professor 6.0 Assistant ... faculty position at certain high-ranking schools than at lower-ranking schools, ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=0838614647...
#
Long way to the top for ranking role | The Australian
22 Apr 2009 ... Professor Liu told the HES vice-chancellors should focus on raising ... not his ranking, though he conceded recruitment of high-citation ...
www.theaustralian.news.com.au/story/0,25197,25367147-12332,... - Similar pages
#
Academic rank - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
After another period of at least five years, he/she may apply for the highest rank in academia: OSTAZ (أستاذ) , which is equivalent to Professor. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank - 159k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Professor H. Peter Soyer - UQ reSEARCHers (Biography)
Professor H. Peter Soyer, MD, FACD, has been recently appointed by the ... He has published many articles in high-ranking journals in the fields of ...
www.uq.edu.au/uqresearchers/researcher/soyerhp.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Faculty of Veterinary Science : The University of Melbourne
25 Jan 2008 ... Professor Ken Hinchcliff, Dean of the Faculty commented: “Our ... our consistently high ranking for graduate employability will ensure that ...
www.vet.unimelb.edu.au/news/studentsurvey.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
#
UNIVERSITY OF NEW SOUTH WALES FACULTY OF LAW 25TH ANNIVERSARY ...
Twenty five years ago, when Professor Wootten, the Foundation Dean, .... Although not as high ranking as these reasons, the more altruistic reason that law ...
www.hcourt.gov.au/speeches/brennanj/brennanj_unsw.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The IACUC Handbook - Google Books Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-05-25 09:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High ranking professor, instead of high rank professor

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full professor (USA)


Explanation:
If you are translating for a US audience, this is a good translation. A university professor is usually promoted from the rank of assistant professor to that of associate professor upon receiving tenure (titularisation). The highest rank possible is full professor, and requires exceptional abilities and performance. If it's for UK consumption, you might need something else.

Anne McConnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
this was very helpful

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior fellow (UK)


Explanation:
There are senior teaching fellows and senior research fellows in the UK, but it looks as if this person has excelled at both, so perhaps simply using "senior fellow" would be best.

Anne McConnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: French grade of University Professors

Reference information:
Look at
http://www.ac-caen.fr/bandeau/bandeauEnseignant.php?page=peg...

Not sure there is an English equivalent

Rami Heled
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxx::::::::::: leave as such with explanation in brackets
39 mins
agree  Drmanu49: But not medical, linked to the University part of the job.
1 hr
agree  lisandroluppo: I do agree with Dr D and Drmanu
1 hr
agree  Hazel O'Reilly
1 day1 hr