KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

journees portes ouvertes

English translation: Open day (or evening)


16:03 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student
French term or phrase: journees portes ouvertes
visiter une universite, une ecole, entree libre pour etre en contact avec l'equipe pedagogique, les etudiants, les debouches...
angelique
English translation:Open day (or evening)
Explanation:
"Sports Academy Open Evening... This is an opportunity for interested students and their parents to find out what our sports academies have to offer"
(Richmond upon Thames College)
Selected response from:

Brigitte Clark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Open day (or evening)Brigitte Clark
5 +7open house
Sara Freitas
5 +1Open house
Rachel Vanarsdall
4 +1Open House Days
Jean-Luc Dumont
5Open day
Florence Evans
4 +1open doors daysxxxEDLING


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open doors days


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
2 mins
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
open house


Explanation:
...this is the common US expression

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's absolutely it...
1 min

agree  Parrot
4 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: open house days
27 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Eleonor
4 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Open house


Explanation:
On Veterans Day our school has an "open house" when parents (who have the day off - it's a federal holiday but not a school holiday) can visit their children's classrooms.

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes
21 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Open day (or evening)


Explanation:
"Sports Academy Open Evening... This is an opportunity for interested students and their parents to find out what our sports academies have to offer"
(Richmond upon Thames College)

Brigitte Clark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: that's what I'd say
3 mins

agree  Amy Williams: UK yes
10 mins

agree  jerrie
16 mins

agree  lien
34 mins

agree  HelenY: absolutely, as the wife of a teacher (UK)
1 hr

agree  Thomaso
1 hr

agree  chaplin
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: For the UK this is the std term
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open day


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Open House Days


Explanation:
/ Journées portes ouvertes
SH Karting Nouvelles-News - [ Translate this page ]
... gauges and other products. Take advantage of open house day specials!
2003/03/21 Journée Portes Ouvertes! Nous serons heureux de ...
www.shkarting.com/news/ - 18k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Moto - Montréal - Cycle - [ Translate this page ]
... Open House Day / Journée portes ouvertes Sat / Sam - 29 Mar - 09h00 / 17h00 2002
Daytona, Sprint ST/RS & Tiger rabais $1000 rebate 2002 TT600, Speed Triple ...
www.motomontreal.com/ - 4k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

World Wetlands Day 2002: planned and reported activities
... that the Forum des Marais Atlantiques, in Rochefort, plans an open-house day on 2 ... du
"repas des lagunes" et de la journées portes ouvertes, perturbée par les ...
www.ramsar.org/wwd2002_reports.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
4 hrs