KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

formation scolaire

English translation: Schooling / education / academic attainment / educational level


16:37 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
French term or phrase: formation scolaire
cursus, parcours universitaire
angelique
English translation:Schooling / education / academic attainment / educational level
Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Education
– Labour and Employment

Domaine(s)
– Pédagogie
– Travail et emploi


education Source CORRECT

academic attainment Source CORRECT

educational level Source CORRECT

formal education Source CORRECT

level of study Source CORRECT

level of schooling Source CORRECT

schooling Source CORRECT

level of education Source CORRECT études Source CORRECT, FÉM, PLUR

niveau d'instruction Source CORRECT, MASC

niveau d'études Source CORRECT, MASC

scolarité Source CORRECT, FÉM

niveau de scolarité Source CORRECT, MASC

formation scolaire Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The background in academic, vocational or technical studies and training which is recognized through the actual or imminent conferring of a degree, diploma, certificate or other official document by an approved educational institution or agency. Source

OBS – Terms in use at Human Resources Development Canada. Source
DEF – Études ou formation scolaires, professionnelles ou techniques attestées par un grade, diplôme, certificat ou autre document officiel qu'un établissement ou un organisme d'enseignement reconnu aurait décerné ou serait sur le point de décerner. Source
OBS – Ces termes sont en usage à Développement des ressources humaines Canada. Source

Termium
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Schooling / education / academic attainment / educational level
Annie Tétrault
5 +1Education
Florence Evans
4education, schooling, etc.
Francis MARC
3Academic backgroundPascale Dahan
1academic trainingRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Schooling / education / academic attainment / educational level


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Education
– Labour and Employment

Domaine(s)
– Pédagogie
– Travail et emploi


education Source CORRECT

academic attainment Source CORRECT

educational level Source CORRECT

formal education Source CORRECT

level of study Source CORRECT

level of schooling Source CORRECT

schooling Source CORRECT

level of education Source CORRECT études Source CORRECT, FÉM, PLUR

niveau d'instruction Source CORRECT, MASC

niveau d'études Source CORRECT, MASC

scolarité Source CORRECT, FÉM

niveau de scolarité Source CORRECT, MASC

formation scolaire Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The background in academic, vocational or technical studies and training which is recognized through the actual or imminent conferring of a degree, diploma, certificate or other official document by an approved educational institution or agency. Source

OBS – Terms in use at Human Resources Development Canada. Source
DEF – Études ou formation scolaires, professionnelles ou techniques attestées par un grade, diplôme, certificat ou autre document officiel qu'un établissement ou un organisme d'enseignement reconnu aurait décerné ou serait sur le point de décerner. Source
OBS – Ces termes sont en usage à Développement des ressources humaines Canada. Source

Termium

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Sarah Ponting: pretty thorough!
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Louise Dupont
48 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Thomaso
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Nathalie Andrews
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Richard Genest
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Education


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
35 mins
  -> Merci.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
education, schooling, etc.


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
education Source CORRECT

academic attainment
Source CORRECT

educational level Source
CORRECT

formal education Source
CORRECT

level of study Source
CORRECT

level of schooling Source
CORRECT

schooling Source CORRECT

level of education Source
CORRECT

études Source CORRECT, FÉM,
PLUR

niveau d'instruction Source
CORRECT, MASC

niveau d'études Source
CORRECT, MASC

scolarité Source CORRECT,
FÉM

niveau de scolarité Source
CORRECT, MASC

formation scolaire

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
academic training


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Academic background


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Academic Background | Current Employment | Previous Employment | Organizational
Affiliations | Major Activities and International Travels | Major Speeches ...
www.geocities.com/dannyarao/biodata.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has thousands Google hits.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But does it fit the context?

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish