KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Mastere Specialise Banque at Ingenierie Financiere

English translation: Master of Banking and Commercial Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Masters Spécialisé Banque et Ingéniérie Financière
English translation:Master of Banking and Commercial Engineering
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:11 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: Mastere Specialise Banque at Ingenierie Financiere
Diploma of Mastere Specialise Banque at Ingenierie Financiere issued by Conferences des Grandes Ecoles in Paris
brion
Australia
Master of Banking and Commercial Engineering
Explanation:
The term doesn't look French to me. Perhaps due to typos?
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Perhaps. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Note
JCEC
2 -1Master of Banking and Commercial Engineering
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Master of Banking and Commercial Engineering


Explanation:
The term doesn't look French to me. Perhaps due to typos?

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Perhaps. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JCEC: See Note below
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note


Explanation:
The "Mastère" is not a "Maîtrise" which is normally translated by "Master?s".

mastère (GDT)

Définition :
Diplôme de haut niveau, décerné par les grandes écoles, sanctionnant une formation spécialisée d'un an minimum.

La maîtrise sanctionne la fin du deuxième cycle alors que le mastère est considéré comme un diplôme de troisième cycle.

There is no direct English equivalent


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8