ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Compétences Transversales

English translation: cross-curricular competency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Compétences Transversales
English translation:cross-curricular competency
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:21 May 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Transcript
French term or phrase: Compétences Transversales
As opposed to compétences disciplinaires, see below thanks


Compétences niveaux (A-B-C-D-E)
Transversales A – trés satisfaisant C-passable E-trés insuffissant
B – satisfaisant D - insufissant
Aquamarine76
Spain
cross-curricular competency
Explanation:
Définition :
Compétence développée à travers les activités éducatives et les apprentissages des différentes matières, permettant d'exploiter ces acquis scolaires dans une diversité de situations, d'abord en classe, puis en dehors du cadre des cours ou des disciplines.

Term found in Canadian primary and high-school education. The reference is from the official Canadian database.
Selected response from:

Susanna MacKenzie
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cross-curricular competency
Susanna MacKenzie
4Transversal Key Abilities
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
3cross-functional
Gail Bond MITI
3Cross-disciplinary skills /cross-field skills
pooja_chic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-functional


Explanation:
...is how I've translated 'transversal' in the past within a business/HR context, not sure if this fits with your context.

Gail Bond MITI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transversal Key Abilities


Explanation:
c'est un terme très utilisé dans le cadre européen de langues :

http://ec.europa.eu/education/lifelong-learning-policy/doc42...

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cross-disciplinary skills /cross-field skills


Explanation:
research.acer.edu.au/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?filename=0&article..
france: Compétences Transversales :cross-field skills
http://www.podiumtech.com/
cross-disciplinary skills

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-curricular competency


Explanation:
Définition :
Compétence développée à travers les activités éducatives et les apprentissages des différentes matières, permettant d'exploiter ces acquis scolaires dans une diversité de situations, d'abord en classe, puis en dehors du cadre des cours ou des disciplines.

Term found in Canadian primary and high-school education. The reference is from the official Canadian database.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
Susanna MacKenzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  codestrata
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.