ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

baccalauréat de l'enseignement secondaire

English translation: baccalaureat de l'enseignement secondaire (Secondary School Certificate)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baccalauréat de l'enseignement secondaire
English translation:baccalaureat de l'enseignement secondaire (Secondary School Certificate)
Entered by: pooja_chic

20:05 Jun 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: baccalauréat de l'enseignement secondaire
This phrase occurs after "basis for admission" --- Base d'admission
Ronnie Apter
baccalaureat de l'enseignement secondaire (Secondary School Certificate)
Explanation:
Keep name in french as it is with translation in brackets....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-06-21 20:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ucalgary.ca/admissions/africa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-06-21 20:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thedegreepeople.com/press/news/foreign-high-schoo...
Selected response from:

pooja_chic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2High School Diploma
Verginia Ophof
3 +2baccalaureat de l'enseignement secondaire (Secondary School Certificate)
pooja_chic
5 -3A-levels (UK) or high school diploma/SATs (USA)
Stéphanie Denton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
baccalaureat de l'enseignement secondaire
A-levels (UK) or high school diploma/SATs (USA)


Explanation:
Depends on where you are writing this for.

Stéphanie Denton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheila Wilson: The baccalaureat is the baccalaureate. It's an equivalent qualification to the ones you mention
46 mins
  -> Of this I am aware, I have one myself, but in certain transcripts it is often translated by said equivalents. The UK is introducing a Bac of its own, so the equivalents may be necessary.

disagree  Roberta Beyer: Also, high school diploma and SAT are two very different things.
51 mins
  -> Of this I am also aware, but depends on the entry requirements.

disagree  B D Finch: The qualifications concerned may be equivalent, but they are different.
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baccalaureat de l'enseignement secondaire
High School Diploma


Explanation:
The baccalauréat (French pronunciation: [bakaloʁeˈa]), often known in France colloquially as le bac, is an academic qualification which French and international students take at the end of the lycée (secondary education).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baccalaur%C3%A9at
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
50 mins
  -> Thank you Mokhtar !

agree  sporran: but put this in brackets after the French
1 hr
  -> Thank you sporran ! Good suggestion !!

neutral  Isabelle Barth-O'Neill: what do you mean by international students ?
11 hrs
  -> Isabelle, term was taken from reference source(wikipedia) and most likely applies to non French student when attending a French Lycee overseas....

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baccalaureat de l'enseignement secondaire
baccalaureat de l'enseignement secondaire (Secondary School Certificate)


Explanation:
Keep name in french as it is with translation in brackets....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-06-21 20:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ucalgary.ca/admissions/africa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-06-21 20:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thedegreepeople.com/press/news/foreign-high-schoo...

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Barth-O'Neill: I fully agree - name in French and explanation in between brackets - But it is not a certificate, but the degree for the end of secondary school in France
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabelle

agree  Yolanda Broad: Exactly! See my reference entry here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/education_pedago...
20 hrs
  -> Thanks