KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

aurtorisation de publication

English translation: authorization for publishing / publication


20:13 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: aurtorisation de publication
appréciation d\\\'un doctorat
angela asomba-tarer
English translation:authorization for publishing / publication
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 21:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, as in Jacques comment:

\"Authorization for pubication\" fits better here

also:

publication authorization

I hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 21:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some refs;

in the WebDOC®-database of the University of Nijmegen ... that he/she ownes the copyright
for the publication or has received authorization for publication in ...
www.kun.nl/ubn/Algemeen-extern/deeln5.htm - 5k -

10/24/74. 47. Authorization for Publication of Additions and Revisions to
University Handbook. 01/23/80. 48. Payroll Deduction Plans. 12/04/73. 49. ...
www.washington.edu/faculty/facsenate/handbook/eo.htm - 25k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5authorization for publishing / publicationJH Trads
5permission to publish
Yolanda Broad
4licence to publish
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
authorization for publishing / publication


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 21:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, as in Jacques comment:

\"Authorization for pubication\" fits better here

also:

publication authorization

I hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 21:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some refs;

in the WebDOC®-database of the University of Nijmegen ... that he/she ownes the copyright
for the publication or has received authorization for publication in ...
www.kun.nl/ubn/Algemeen-extern/deeln5.htm - 5k -

10/24/74. 47. Authorization for Publication of Additions and Revisions to
University Handbook. 01/23/80. 48. Payroll Deduction Plans. 12/04/73. 49. ...
www.washington.edu/faculty/facsenate/handbook/eo.htm - 25k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
25 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  RHELLER: publication is proper term
26 mins
  -> thanks Rita :-)

agree  Jacques Ampolini: yes but publication
48 mins
  -> thanks Jacques :-)

agree  danyce
14 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licence to publish


Explanation:
for the equivalent of a first degree, masters or ... by a small panel of senior UK University
academics and ... Consilio will be granted a licence to publish the work ...
www.spr-consilio.com/essay.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

MMU Research Development Unit - [ Traduire cette page ]
... books, you usually assign a licence to publish, subject to ... to a PhD of the University,
and acknowledge ... contribution, again to mark the degree of responsibility ...
www.mmu.ac.uk/rdu/studenthbook/app2.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Manuscript no .................................................. ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... form to: BJC Editorial Office University College London ... in the study to a sufficient
degree to justify ... us a non-exclusive irrevocable licence to publish and sub ...
www.nature.com/bjc/bjc_copyright_form.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permission to publish


Explanation:
For instance:

UCSB Graduate Division :: Guide to Filing Theses and ...
... approved in its entirety by the student’s doctoral committee. ... Dissertation Publishing Agreement Form granting ProQuest permission to publish the dissertation ...
www.graddiv.ucsb.edu/pubs/filing_guide/policy/

Back when I did my dissertation, the "permission to publish" was in relation to a microfilm service that published all dissertations in the US. I also obtained a copyright along with publishing my dissertation that way.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28