ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Dîplôme homologué niveau 2

English translation: Level 2 Diploma (equivalent to a Masters)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dîplôme homologué niveau 2
English translation:Level 2 Diploma (equivalent to a Masters)
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

14:36 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
French term or phrase: Dîplôme homologué niveau 2
A diploma awarded from a technical school in France. I found an explanation (see below), but what would be an accurate equivalente for the UK?

Quote from http://www.inoip.afpa.fr/inoip/vocabulaire/comment.asp?Direc...

Hierarchical position of a diploma, approved qualification, or training course within a system. In France the most common system, used notably by the Technical Approval Commission for technological teaching qualifications and diplomas (interministerial), is described as follows: - Level 1: Personnel occupying jobs normally requiring training superior to a master’s degree level. - Level 2: Personnel occupying jobs normally requiring training of a level comparable to that of a master’s or bachelor’s degree
Madeleine Pérusse
Level 2 Diploma (equivalent to a Masters)
Explanation:
According to this website:

The diploma granted by ebs upon completion of studies is recognized as equivalent to level II (maîtrise) and approved by the Ministry of National Education. This means that stringent rules govern the selection process and the granting of the degree.

Le diplôme délivré par l'ebs à la fin du cursus est un diplôme homologué niveau II (maîtrise) et visé par le Ministère de l'Education Nationale. De ce fait, il obéit à des règles strictes de sélection et d'obtention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ebs-paris.com/admission-texte.html
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Merci... et pardon pour le délai!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Level 2 Diploma (equivalent to a Masters)xxxTransflux
4postgraduate diploma
lenkl


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Level 2 Diploma (equivalent to a Masters)


Explanation:
According to this website:

The diploma granted by ebs upon completion of studies is recognized as equivalent to level II (maîtrise) and approved by the Ministry of National Education. This means that stringent rules govern the selection process and the granting of the degree.

Le diplôme délivré par l'ebs à la fin du cursus est un diplôme homologué niveau II (maîtrise) et visé par le Ministère de l'Education Nationale. De ce fait, il obéit à des règles strictes de sélection et d'obtention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ebs-paris.com/admission-texte.html

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci... et pardon pour le délai!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  margaret caulfield
57 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dîplôme homologué niveau 2
postgraduate diploma


Explanation:
The source you quote is badly translated from French.

lenkl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: postgraduate apparently refers to the French 3e cycle (beyond MA level) which doesn't fit the above description
1 hr