KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Réussissent-elles

English translation: they (girls) succeed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réussissent-elles
English translation:they (girls) succeed
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

17:36 Jan 25, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Réussissent-elles
French...equality of girls and boys
lucy cooke
they (the girls) succeed
Explanation:
Ifinger diction.
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
you sent me an answer very quickly, which was what i needed, thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3are they going to succeed?
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5Do they succeed? Or,: Are they succeeding?Sally van der Graaff
5they (the girls) succeed
Adela Van Gils
4Do they do well (in school)?/How well do they do in school?
NatalieD
4context?xxxBourth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réussissent-elles
they (the girls) succeed


Explanation:
Ifinger diction.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
you sent me an answer very quickly, which was what i needed, thanks! :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Réussissent-elles
are they going to succeed?


Explanation:
are they making a succes of

also
reussir -to pass/exam/

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
5 hrs
  -> thank you,jenan :)

agree  sousou
21 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup :)

agree  Rajiv Arora
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
context?


Explanation:
Since you haven't given us a question mark to work with, I assume it is not a question, yet I also assume the capital R is justified, so I'd work with a question like:

"Réussissent-elles, elles confrontent néanmoins le plafond de verre".

So "Should they succeed/ Even if they do succeed, they run up against the glass ceiling".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 02:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"... with a sentence like ...\"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do they succeed? Or,: Are they succeeding?


Explanation:
Refers to girls and / or women.

This is written in the present tense, I believe . . . although the context could put a new angle on the verb tense.

Sally van der Graaff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Réussissent-elles
Do they do well (in school)?/How well do they do in school?


Explanation:
or

Girls, do they do well (in school)?

How do they do in school?

etc.



NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4