KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Elle propose que vous décendiez dans le même hôtel

English translation: She suggests that you stay in the same hotel.


16:00 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Elle propose que vous décendiez dans le même hôtel
Rendez-vous de travail
Agatina Sicurella
English translation:She suggests that you stay in the same hotel.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13She suggests that you stay in the same hotel.
Tom Bishop
5 +3She suggests you stay AT THE SAME HOTELJane Lamb-Ruiz
5She suggests that you should stay in the same hotelJennifer White


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Elle propose que vous décendiez dans le même hôtel
She suggests that you stay in the same hotel.


Explanation:
...

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
0 min
  -> Thanks Emanuela

agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
6 mins
  -> Thanks Enza

agree  aniles
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Hacene
18 mins
  -> Merci Hacène

agree  Aisha Maniar
25 mins
  -> Thanks Aisha

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
47 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: IN
2 hrs
  -> I think that we may have to agree to disagree on this one!

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  moya
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Ida

agree  Shaila Kamath
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ZIL
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  laurawheeler
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura

agree  amritha
4 days
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She suggests that you should stay in the same hotel


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in
2 hrs
  -> think you're splitting hairs here, either "at" or "in" is perfectly acceptable I think

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Elle propose que vous décendiez dans le même hôtel
She suggests you stay AT THE SAME HOTEL


Explanation:
NOT IN,,,AT

in is opposed to OUTSIDE like on the street!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-09 18:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le dans français devient AT en anglais...on ne dis JAMAIS to stay In the same hotel en parlant....JAMAIS

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
52 mins

agree  writeaway: atta girl!
1 hr

neutral  Tom Bishop: As no-one is suggesting that the person in question stay outside on the street, I rest my case!
3 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
12 hrs