KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

que vous déjeuniez ensemble afin de préparer la réunion

English translation: that you have lunch together in order to organize the meeting


16:11 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: que vous déjeuniez ensemble afin de préparer la réunion
Rendez-vous de travail
Agatina Sicurella
English translation:that you have lunch together in order to organize the meeting
Explanation:
... that you have lunch together in order to organize/prepare the meeting
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7that you have lunch together in order to organize the meeting
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +6you should get together over lunch to organise the meeting. over lunchaniles
5 +3that you have breakfast/lunch together SO YOU CAN PLAN THE MEETINGJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1to discuss the meeting over lunchmannix
4You should have lunch together in order to prepare the meeting
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que vous déjeuniez ensemble afin de préparer la réunion
You should have lunch together in order to prepare the meeting


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
6 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Hacene: to prepare for or to plan maybe
9 mins

disagree  Scott Horne: not idiomatic
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
que vous déjeuniez ensemble afin de préparer la réunion
that you have lunch together in order to organize the meeting


Explanation:
... that you have lunch together in order to organize/prepare the meeting

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Hacene
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Hacene!

agree  Aisha Maniar
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Aisha!

agree  Sally van der Graaff
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sally!

agree  moya
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Moya!

agree  Scott Horne
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Scott!

agree  mportal
5 days
  -> Thanks, Mportal!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que vous déjeuniez ensemble afin de préparer la réunion
you should get together over lunch to organise the meeting. over lunch


Explanation:
a little more casual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-09 16:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second over lunch should obviously be deleted. My typo.

aniles
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: why not? pending the context
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Aisha.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Enza.

agree  Sally van der Graaff
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sally.

agree  Scott Horne
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Scott.

agree  amritha
4 days
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que vous déjeuniez ensemble afin de préparer la réunion
that you have breakfast/lunch together SO YOU CAN PLAN THE MEETING


Explanation:
prepare the meeting
plan the meeting
et
prepare FOR the meeting, ce n'est pas la même chose

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Rusina
5 hrs

agree  ZIL
16 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que vous déjeuniez ensemble afin de préparer la réunion
to discuss the meeting over lunch


Explanation:
conversationally: "we'll discuss it over lunch". Or if this is an entry in an itinerary/agenda : "Business lunch to discuss upcoming meeting".

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurawheeler
1 day2 hrs