KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

initiatives interfiliales

English translation: interorganizational initiatives


19:02 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: initiatives interfiliales
Context: A short biography of an emeritus member of an association of French-language teachers. "Il participe de façon soutenue depuis plusieurs années à diverses initiatives interfiliales."

Perhaps "interbranch activities"?

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
English translation:interorganizational initiatives
Explanation:
4) Strategic Defense Initiative. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
...Strategic Defense Initiative, (SDI), U.S. government program responsible for research and development of a space-based system to defend the nation from attack by...


5) Central European Initiative. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
...Central European Initiative, organization founded in 1991 to promote economic and political cooperation in the region between the Adriatic and Baltic seas. Members...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-27 19:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interbranch activities is not wrong but branch implies part of the same organization. Is that the case here?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
It is indeed a question of branches of the same organization - so I think I'll go with "interbranch activities" after all. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3interorganizational initiativesRHELLER
4pluridisciplinary approach
Hacene
2activities of the affilated organisations
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interorganizational initiatives


Explanation:
4) Strategic Defense Initiative. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
...Strategic Defense Initiative, (SDI), U.S. government program responsible for research and development of a space-based system to defend the nation from attack by...


5) Central European Initiative. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
...Central European Initiative, organization founded in 1991 to promote economic and political cooperation in the region between the Adriatic and Baltic seas. Members...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-27 19:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interbranch activities is not wrong but branch implies part of the same organization. Is that the case here?


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
It is indeed a question of branches of the same organization - so I think I'll go with "interbranch activities" after all. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> thanks Vicky:-)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
23 mins
  -> merci Yolanta!

agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr
  -> thanks Tom!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pluridisciplinary approach


Explanation:
He was for many years deeply involved in various pluridisciplinary approaches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-03-27 20:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to please Yolanta:

He was for many years deeply involved in various pluridisciplinary initiatives

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: approach is a strategie,not initiative
29 mins
  -> normally when submitting an answer politeness is not to disagree.

agree  lenkl: or "cross disciplinary" but only if the French is in fact "interfilière"
1 hr
  -> thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
activities of the affilated organisations


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-28 15:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

association\'s interactional activities

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian