KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

affirmer une action syndicale

English translation: put forward a trade union action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affirmer une action syndicale
English translation:put forward a trade union action
Entered by: Hacene

21:10 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: affirmer une action syndicale
Context: report of a French-language teachers' association. Here's the sentence: "Le comité syndical de l'éducation et de la formation s'est fixé comme objectifs d'affirmer une action syndicale représentative et d'assurer une représentation auprès des instances de la Francophonie."

I certainly understand the sentence but am stumbling over "affirmer une action syndicale". TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
put forward a trade union action
Explanation:
The Education and training Union committee has set its objectives on putting forward a (trade) union action and to insure representation at the Francophony
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for this - and to all who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to affirm a trade union actionjfrb
4 +2ratify a trade union initiative
David Hollywood
5put forward a trade union action
Hacene


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to affirm a trade union action


Explanation:
Trade union action is a term used quite generally. By affirm, they mean give their commitment to.


    www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/ actrav/publ/113/113e.pdf
    www.cmt-wcl.org/3publication/flash-en/ flash-arch-en/teleflash117-118.html
jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratify a trade union initiative


Explanation:
A New Trade Union Initiative Demonstration at Parliament. A mass demonstration
before the Parliament was organised by the constituents ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-28 21:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it\'s a teachers\' association, I prefer \"ratify\" to emphasize the official context.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanta

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put forward a trade union action


Explanation:
The Education and training Union committee has set its objectives on putting forward a (trade) union action and to insure representation at the Francophony


    Reference: http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/Thema/dossier.GB.asp?DOS=FRANC...
    Reference: http://www.zmag.org/ZMag/articles/oct01pollack.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for this - and to all who replied.