KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

ECOLE PATTE D'OIE BUILDER'S

English translation: school at Patte d'Oie Builders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ECOLE PATTE D'OIE BUILDER'S
English translation:school at Patte d'Oie Builders
Entered by: Laura Hastings

03:39 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: ECOLE PATTE D'OIE BUILDER'S
Hello everyone,
This is a document of recommendation for a young lady from Dakar, Senegal.
The above term is a header at the top of the letter of recommendation and is as follows:

ECOLE PATTE
D'OIE BUILDER'S

I guess I am just stumped at the "patte d'oie" which seems quite odd in this context.

Does anyone have an idea how this should be translated into English??

Thanks,
Laura
Laura Hastings
school at Patte d'Oie Builders
Explanation:
Patte d'Oie Builders is the name of a location close to Dakar


Gîtes du senegal - [ Translate this page ]
... Appartement à la Patte d'Oie Builders proche banlieue de Dakar à mi-distance
entre aéroport et centre ville(8 km) par autoroute, Situés dans zone ...
www.gites-senegal.com/ site/o.heberg.heberg?r=1&start=5 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-04-01 04:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loue appartement sur dakar (patte d\'oie builders) - [ Translate this page ]
... Accueil : Location logement à Dakar. loue appartement sur dakar (patte
d\'oie builders). Désolé, aucune image disponible. Insérée ...
www.senegalaisement.com/annonces/ detail.php?cat=14&de=326 - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-04-01 04:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logement mission humanitaire - [ Translate this page ]
... Nous sommes un groupe de 9 étudiants et nous venons réaliser une mission humanitaire
à ***l\'école primaire de la Patte d\'Oie Builder\'s*** du 18 juin au 18 août ...
www.planete-senegal.com/annonces/ detail.php?cat=11&de=539 - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-04-01 04:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references have the apostrophe, most don\'t
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! This a great answer and I actually did leave the name of the school in French. All contributions were extremely helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6school at Patte d'Oie BuildersSusana Galilea
5sameBono
3école primaire de la Patte d'Oie Builder'sAntoine Cabrol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
school at Patte d'Oie Builders


Explanation:
Patte d'Oie Builders is the name of a location close to Dakar


Gîtes du senegal - [ Translate this page ]
... Appartement à la Patte d'Oie Builders proche banlieue de Dakar à mi-distance
entre aéroport et centre ville(8 km) par autoroute, Situés dans zone ...
www.gites-senegal.com/ site/o.heberg.heberg?r=1&start=5 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-04-01 04:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loue appartement sur dakar (patte d\'oie builders) - [ Translate this page ]
... Accueil : Location logement à Dakar. loue appartement sur dakar (patte
d\'oie builders). Désolé, aucune image disponible. Insérée ...
www.senegalaisement.com/annonces/ detail.php?cat=14&de=326 - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-04-01 04:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logement mission humanitaire - [ Translate this page ]
... Nous sommes un groupe de 9 étudiants et nous venons réaliser une mission humanitaire
à ***l\'école primaire de la Patte d\'Oie Builder\'s*** du 18 juin au 18 août ...
www.planete-senegal.com/annonces/ detail.php?cat=11&de=539 - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-04-01 04:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references have the apostrophe, most don\'t

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! This a great answer and I actually did leave the name of the school in French. All contributions were extremely helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: It would be better to say "Patte d'Oie Builder's School"
35 mins

agree  writeaway: :-)
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  mportal
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
école primaire de la Patte d'Oie Builder's


Explanation:
It sounds like it is a Primary School in a an Area of Dakar called "Patte d'Oie Builder's" (There's a lot more hits if you make a web search for "patte d'oie builders", without the apostrophe on "builder's" though.).


"URGENT! Nous sommes un groupe de 9 étudiants et nous venons réaliser une mission humanitaire à l'école primaire de la Patte d'Oie Builder's du 18 juin au 18 août 2003. Nous cherchons tout logement à proximité de l'école, loyer modéré..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-04-01 04:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh I forgot to add, it sounds like is a primary school then, but maybe there are several schools there.

Antoine Cabrol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
same


Explanation:
I agree with the above answers and just want to add an explanation as your trouble seems to arise from defining "patte d'oie".

It is indeed goose leg, literally but is often used to describe a straight line ending in two lines at a certain angle, reminding one of the marks left by a goose on the ground.

You therefore use it for a type of wrinkles around the eye but also for some crossroads. Very often lending the area to be called patte d'oie. I'm thinking about Auch in Gascony, the city centre of which is called la patte d'oie, for example.

So I hope this clears your doubts away.

Good luck, Laura.

Corinne

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Bono