KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

directeur des services départementaux de l'Education nationale

English translation: director of the département educational services of the French National Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:directeur des services départementaux de l'Education nationale
English translation:director of the département educational services of the French National Education
Entered by: Hacene

19:05 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: directeur des services départementaux de l'Education nationale
Plenty of hits for this in French but is there anything standard out there in English for it? Appreciate your thoughts
xxxTransflux
director of the département educational services of the French National Education
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1director of the département educational services of the French National Education
Hacene
2Secretary of Education, regional/state servicesRHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
directeur des services départementaux de l'Education nationale
Secretary of Education, regional/state services


Explanation:
in the U.S. there is a Department (federal) of Education
I am inventing this title because it is a different structure; in the U.S. each state has its own parallel structure. The Federal government has very little to say about the educational system of each state.

http://www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/index.html?src=gu


    Reference: http://www.ed.gov/index.jhtml
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directeur des services départementaux de l'Education nationale
director of the département educational services of the French National Education


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.sorbonne.fr/Websorbon/Arborescence/5-Etablissemen...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Ôhis "department" looks a bit French to me... Cheers!
30 mins
  -> Indeed it does, but that's the official translation