KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

vox

English translation: vox


16:52 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / languages
French term or phrase: vox
the pronounciation for 'vox' in vox populi, which means popular voice.
Dr.Meher Prasad
English translation:vox
Explanation:
the x is pronounced
Selected response from:

Mike Garner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3voxMike Garner
5victory - oxen - and then pronouce the x like in xerxes
EdithK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vox


Explanation:
the x is pronounced

Mike Garner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Hacene: or /VOKS/
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: with Hacene, "x" sounds like "ks".
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
victory - oxen - and then pronouce the x like in xerxes


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish