KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

modalités d'attribution

English translation: which define the requirements for earning the Diploma of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modalités d'attribution
English translation:which define the requirements for earning the Diploma of
Entered by: roneill

17:44 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: modalités d'attribution
This comes from a Diplôme d'Aptitude aux Fonctions de Documentaliste issued by the (School for Librarians) Université de Dakar

Here is the sentence

VU le Décret No. 74-429, fixant les modalités d'attribution du Diplôme d'Aptitude aux Fonctions de Documentaliste:

Le Diplôme est conféré ä Monsieur Un Tel ...........

I just can't think of a snappy way of saying this. Thanks in advance for your help!
roneill
United States
which define the requirements for earning the Diploma of
Explanation:
is how I would say it...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for responding. As always , wish could award points t all contributors. I decided o go with this solution in the end. Thank you very much, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the requirements for award of
Hacene
4 +1which sets out the terms and conditions for awarding the diploma
Rebecca Lowery
5which define the requirements for earning the Diploma ofJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modalités d'attribution
which define the requirements for earning the Diploma of


Explanation:
is how I would say it...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for responding. As always , wish could award points t all contributors. I decided o go with this solution in the end. Thank you very much, Jane.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modalités d'attribution
which sets out the terms and conditions for awarding the diploma


Explanation:
which determines the terms and conditions for awarding the diploma

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modalités d'attribution
the requirements for award of


Explanation:
simply


    Reference: http://www.eie.polyu.edu.hk/eProgrammes/hd/hd9.html
    Reference: http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/nij/guidelines/guidelines-3.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Spot on, Hacène.
5 hrs
  -> for once, cheers Tom, lol