KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

jury d'etat

English translation: it's an intensive high school course for those who fell behind


09:44 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Belgium
French term or phrase: jury d'etat
Translation of a CV (Belgium). Can anyone explain (briefly) what this qualification represents?

Jury d'etat de l'enseignement secondaire superieur (1o and 2o epreuves).
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:it's an intensive high school course for those who fell behind
Explanation:
ugh. it's an expensive and very difficult solution when a child fails a year or years in secondary school and is faced with graduating several years later than normal. If the money is there (is very expensive), the child is put on a very intensive course of studies, basically 2 years in one. Saturday classes too and almost no holidays. At the end of the cycle they have to pass an exam (given by the jury d'etat) and apparently the failure rate is very high). If for instance, if they cram 3 and 4th year into one and manage to pass, they can then return to normal secondary school for the 5th year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-06-29 11:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. the jury d\'etat exam is an exam outside the \'normal\' high school context, but the material covered is the same.
2. what makes it expensive is that it is (usually) prepared with special intensive courses at expensive private institutions (around 800 + Euros a month....). The idea is to do two years study in a single year. No messing around here.
3. Anyone can try to get a secondary school diploma by doing the jury d\'etat. But most seem to be children who have failed one or more years in secondary school. The combination of already not very good students preparing a really tough exam (high school here is pure learning by rote) is what leads to a high rate of failure.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
You evidently know your onions, and I get a whiff of contempt for the system (perhaps from personal experience?). Anyway, thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1National Secondary School Examination Panel/Board/Commissiontranslatol
3 +2voir explicationxxxSaifa
4chief examiners' panel
Brian Gaffney
5 -2Head (president) of corps/ department
umsarah
3it's an intensive high school course for those who fell behind
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voir explication


Explanation:
En Belgique, on peut obtenir le diplôme d'études secondaires supérieures en allant au lycée tout à fait normalement. Mais on peut également, sans suivre de cours dans une école (par ex. parce qu'on est surdoué) passer un examen (dans les mêmes disciplines que celles qui sont enseignées à l'école) devant le Jury d'état Belge, commission qui dispense elle aussi, après examen réussi, le diplôme d'études secondaires supérieures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-29 09:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si cela n\'a pas changé... C\'était du moins ainsi du temps où j\'habitais en Belgique.

xxxSaifa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
This was a lot of help, but Writeaway was just a tiny bit more helpful, and I can't share out the points. Heart-felt thanks instead.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
3 mins
  -> thanks, Brian

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs
  -> thanks, elena!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This was a lot of help, but Writeaway was just a tiny bit more helpful, and I can't share out the points. Heart-felt thanks instead.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Head (president) of corps/ department


Explanation:
"Jury" means president or head of a depatment or an official body

umsarah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brian Gaffney: Doesn't a jury have to be composed of more than one person?
3 mins

disagree  writeaway: this is a specifically Belgian matter and your 100% confidence is totally misplaced
27 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief examiners' panel


Explanation:
The reference to "épreuves" indicates exams, and every exam system needs a panel of chief examiners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-29 09:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is a CV, perhaps add \"member of the\" in front of my translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-29 10:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read chademu\'s comments, \"state exam commission\" is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-29 10:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m leaning towards writeaway\'s idea! If this is a qualification, and not a panel, then I would suggest \"Diploma/certificate of the State Exams Commission\"

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's an intensive high school course for those who fell behind


Explanation:
ugh. it's an expensive and very difficult solution when a child fails a year or years in secondary school and is faced with graduating several years later than normal. If the money is there (is very expensive), the child is put on a very intensive course of studies, basically 2 years in one. Saturday classes too and almost no holidays. At the end of the cycle they have to pass an exam (given by the jury d'etat) and apparently the failure rate is very high). If for instance, if they cram 3 and 4th year into one and manage to pass, they can then return to normal secondary school for the 5th year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-06-29 11:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. the jury d\'etat exam is an exam outside the \'normal\' high school context, but the material covered is the same.
2. what makes it expensive is that it is (usually) prepared with special intensive courses at expensive private institutions (around 800 + Euros a month....). The idea is to do two years study in a single year. No messing around here.
3. Anyone can try to get a secondary school diploma by doing the jury d\'etat. But most seem to be children who have failed one or more years in secondary school. The combination of already not very good students preparing a really tough exam (high school here is pure learning by rote) is what leads to a high rate of failure.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
You evidently know your onions, and I get a whiff of contempt for the system (perhaps from personal experience?). Anyway, thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brian Gaffney: surely the "jury d'etat" confers the qualifications after the student has finished the course and passed the exams
6 mins
  -> if someone says they are doing the 'jury d'état' this is what is means. see the explanation in French you did agree with

agree  Aisha Maniar: this is exactly what it is - the following website is excellent concerning education in Belgium in French & English: http://www.eurydice.org/Eurybase/Application/frameset.asp?co...
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Secondary School Examination Panel/Board/Commission


Explanation:
Based on Chademu's explanation.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs