KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

CE 2

English translation: year 4


14:07 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / class level equivalent
French term or phrase: CE 2
What is the UK class equivalent for CE 2?

Ces visites sont destinées aux groupes d'enfants à partir de 8 ans, et aux classes à partir du CE 2.
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:year 4
Explanation:

http://www.eabjm.com/intro/en/faq-en.html#gradelevels
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks for the link, writeaway, perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1year 3
Graham macLachlan
5Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4year 4
writeaway


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
year 3


Explanation:
-

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: CP, CE1, CE2
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year 4


Explanation:

http://www.eabjm.com/intro/en/faq-en.html#gradelevels

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks for the link, writeaway, perfect

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
Not as easy as might appear at first sight quite simply as the age requirement for the UK is - I believe - based on the age when school goes back after summer holidays. In France, the age requirement is as at 31st December of the year concerned.

For info, my now seven year old who is 8 in October will be returning in CE2, and, for info also, he is neither a year ahead nor a year behind. Conclusion, in Carnac, the year in which you are 8 you go back in CE2 after the summer holidays!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130