KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

chef de bureau

English translation: Head of administration


10:59 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: chef de bureau
Can anyone tell me what this might mean in an academic context, as someone who might sign a certificate on behalf of the Academic Registrar in a University for example?
Ella Hortaki
English translation:Head of administration
Explanation:
see below link
http://www.zuv.uni-freiburg.de/leitung/kanzler/index_en.php
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Head of administrationChannel
5 +4Office Manager
Allan Jeffs
4chancelloreccotraduttrice
4Senior or Chief Administrator OR Provost (North America)mannix
4senior administrative officer
Brian Gaffney
4officer in charge
apta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Head of administration


Explanation:
see below link
http://www.zuv.uni-freiburg.de/leitung/kanzler/index_en.php

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Or "Senior administrator" - I have two friends who work in this kind of role and certainly in the UK "administrators" are what they're called, even when very senior.***"Office manager" is v common in private sector but not academe.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Brian Gaffney
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  eccotraduttrice: good all-purpose term for something like this
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  suezen
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Butas
6 days
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officer in charge


Explanation:
job titles

apta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Office Manager


Explanation:
Linda Fibich
Adjointe de direction
et chef de bureau
Madame Fibich est responsable du fonctionnement du bureau de la Fondation et du soutien administratif. Détentrice d'un baccalauréat en langue allemande de l'Université de Montréal, Madame Fibich parle couramment trois langues. Elle a travaillé à titre de coordonnatrice administrative principale dans le secteur privé pendant plusieurs années avant de se joindre à la Fondation.
http://www.trudeaufoundation.ca/administration_f.asp

Linda Fibich
Executive
Assistant and
Office Manager
Linda Fibich is responsible for the office functions of the Foundation and for administrative support. Having graduated from l’Université de Montréal, majoring in German, Ms. Fibich is fluently trilingual. She worked as a senior administrative coordinator in the private sector for a number of years before joining the Foundation.
http://www.trudeaufoundation.ca/administration.asp



Exemples d'appellations d'emplois :
Agent/agente d'administration;
coordonnateur/coordonnatrice des services administratifs;
chef des services administratifs;
agent/agente de gestion des formulaires;
agent/agente de liaison;
chef de bureau;
agent/agente à la planification;
agent préposé/agente préposée aux réclamations;
agent/agente des biens excédentaires
http://www.rhdcc.gc.ca/fr/pe/imt/formation/1221.shtml

Sample Titles: Administrative Officer; Administrative Services Coordinator; Coordinator, Office Service; Forms Management Officer; Liaison Officer; Office Administrator; Office Manager; Planning Officer; Requirements Officer; Surplus Assets Officer.
Training Available:

1. University of Prince Edward Island
http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/en/pe/lmi/training/1221.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-05 11:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Francophone Students’ Association
SCE-202 673-6557
President
CHARETTE, Julie 2408
Office Manager
VAILLANCOURT, Pierrette 6557
Vice-President
CARRIER, Martin 2410
Secretary/Treasurer
GAGNON, Ginette 2407
Vice-President for internal services
MVILONGO, Alain 2407
L’Entre-Deux, salon francophone 2401

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-05 11:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office Manager: Gilles Laflamme
CSAA / SCSA
Université Concordia University / SB-323
1455, De Maisonneuve West / Ouest
Montréal, QC H3G 1M8
Canada

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
5 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxparis75: rather for private sector
9 mins
  -> No not at all

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr
  -> Thanks Oana

agree  gad: that was my first thought, too
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gad

agree  Maria Marin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  writeaway: safest way to go
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: Sorry to be picky (again) but I've never heard this in an academic context in the UK at least. The term is, however, v common 4 a similar role in the private sector. ***Alan, no "supervisor" also not - even in priv sec, "office mgr" now more common. ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, think it's "Supervisor" in the UK

disagree  eccotraduttrice: an office manager isn't anyone who would sign an academic certificate...their sphere is limited to office administration, not academics
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior administrative officer


Explanation:
... although I like Channel's answer too.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior or Chief Administrator OR Provost (North America)


Explanation:
Senior Administrator is common in North America, but Provost is also used within an academic context.

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chancellor


Explanation:
This is one possibility among several. There doesn't seem to be a uniform descriptor for this position among universities and colleges, at least in the United States.

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English