KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Professeur Ordinaire

English translation: US = full professor/UK = professor


17:44 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
French term or phrase: Professeur Ordinaire
(signé par)XXX Professeur Ordinaire à l'université XXX
Robert Frankling
English translation:US = full professor/UK = professor
Explanation:
senior position in the faculty
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
"University lecturer" is certainly correct, but I have chosen "Full Professor" in order to avoid any confusion, not knowing the exact status of this title in the pecking order. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3university lecturer
GILOU
4US = full professor/UK = professor
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
university lecturer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 17:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Occupational Titles
  – Education
Domaine(s)
  – Désignations des emplois et des
postes
  – Pédagogie
 
university lecturer
Source SOURCE TRAD

professeur ordinaire
Source RÉGIONAL

EX – Current salaries are as
follows (in Belgian francs) (...)
university lecturer (professeur
ordinaire), 357,000 to
561,000. Source

OBS – professeur ordinaire :
Terme utilisé en Belgique.
Source

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
32 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
32 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: convincing
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
US = full professor/UK = professor


Explanation:
senior position in the faculty

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
"University lecturer" is certainly correct, but I have chosen "Full Professor" in order to avoid any confusion, not knowing the exact status of this title in the pecking order. Thanks