KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

tenant lieu de diplôme

English translation: in lieu of the diploma


17:45 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
French term or phrase: tenant lieu de diplôme
"attestation no.XXX tenant lieu de diplôme"
Robert Frankling
English translation:in lieu of the diploma
Explanation:
Faulkner State Community College - ACADEMICS - [ Traduire cette page ]
... eligible for admission. Applicants who hold a certificate or any other
award issued in lieu of a diploma are ineligible for admission. ...
www.faulkner.cc.al.us/Faulkner/divisions/ division.asp?div=Academics&c=admission_policy.asp - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires
[PDF] The American Board of Plastic Surgery, Inc
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 1/2" by 11". A letter from the Medical School signed by the Dean is
acceptable, in lieu of the Diploma. 6. Submit a photocopy of ...
www.abplsurg.org/ Cover_Letter_for_Request_for_Evaluation_of_Training_Form-6-18-2003.pdf - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Cécile has the terminology and the reference for this one. A great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in lieu of the diploma
Emérentienne
4 +1substitute certificate
Irene S.
3equivalent to the diplomamcguegan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenant lieu de diplôme
substitute certificate


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=192135


Irene S.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
14 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenant lieu de diplôme
equivalent to the diploma


Explanation:
*

mcguegan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenant lieu de diplôme
in lieu of the diploma


Explanation:
Faulkner State Community College - ACADEMICS - [ Traduire cette page ]
... eligible for admission. Applicants who hold a certificate or any other
award issued in lieu of a diploma are ineligible for admission. ...
www.faulkner.cc.al.us/Faulkner/divisions/ division.asp?div=Academics&c=admission_policy.asp - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires
[PDF] The American Board of Plastic Surgery, Inc
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 1/2" by 11". A letter from the Medical School signed by the Dean is
acceptable, in lieu of the Diploma. 6. Submit a photocopy of ...
www.abplsurg.org/ Cover_Letter_for_Request_for_Evaluation_of_Training_Form-6-18-2003.pdf - Pages similaires

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Cécile has the terminology and the reference for this one. A great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: in lieu of diploma - no need for def. art.
13 hrs

agree  mcguegan
14 hrs