KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Option R.P.

English translation: concentration in PR/PR concentration


18:03 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
French term or phrase: Option R.P.
"a réussi...les examens (cours théoriques, T.P. et Mémoire) de la dernière épreuve du grade de LICENCIE(E)en Scenences et Techniques de l'Information (Option R.P.)
Robert Frankling
English translation:concentration in PR/PR concentration
Explanation:
"Concentration" is perhaps more widely used than "option?"
Selected response from:

CarinaK
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Carina. In N.America we tend to say, "Major". I now have the explanation I required.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concentration in PR/PR concentrationCarinaK
3 +1PR (Public Relations) OptionConchi De Salas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PR (Public Relations) Option


Explanation:
I have seen this one after course descriptions and in people's CVs


    Reference: http://www.cogefi.com/pcher.php3?affpage=dees.htm
Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentration in PR/PR concentration


Explanation:
"Concentration" is perhaps more widely used than "option?"


    www.salisbury.edu/academic/ checklists/04_05/INTL_RELA
    www.helho.be/social/social.html -
CarinaK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Carina. In N.America we tend to say, "Major". I now have the explanation I required.