KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

certificat pratique de langue francaise

English translation: Basic diploma of French as a foreign language


21:01 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: certificat pratique de langue francaise
it is an educational certificate
xxxAymanuelle
English translation:Basic diploma of French as a foreign language
Explanation:
Keep the French term: Certificat Pratique de Langue Française and just put the English equivalent in () as a explanation.
CPLF(Certificat Pratique de Langue Française): Basic diploma of French as a foreign language.
http://europe.justlanded.com/english/france/tools/just_lande...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-05 21:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read as an explantion. my apologies for not knowing Arabic as you requested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-12-05 21:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...
CPLF (Certificat Pratique de Langue Française / Level 1) Established ... universities. It serves as a proof of basic language skills. ...
www.language-learning.net/ cgi-bin/show/US/certs/cerfregSeite5.htm -

Égide - Preparing your visit: Learning french
... language: Basic diploma: CPLF (Certificat Pratique de Langue Française); Intermediate diploma: DEF (Diplôme d\'Études Françaises); ...
www.egide.asso.fr/uk/guide/preparer/apprendre/

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Basic diploma of French as a foreign language
writeaway
4 +3French fluency cerificate (fluency in French certificate)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
French fluency cerificate (fluency in French certificate)


Explanation:
french proficiency certificate

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: certificate of practical French
34 mins

agree  Patrice: esp. your added option "French proficiency certificate"
4 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Basic diploma of French as a foreign language


Explanation:
Keep the French term: Certificat Pratique de Langue Française and just put the English equivalent in () as a explanation.
CPLF(Certificat Pratique de Langue Française): Basic diploma of French as a foreign language.
http://europe.justlanded.com/english/france/tools/just_lande...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-05 21:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read as an explantion. my apologies for not knowing Arabic as you requested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-12-05 21:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...
CPLF (Certificat Pratique de Langue Française / Level 1) Established ... universities. It serves as a proof of basic language skills. ...
www.language-learning.net/ cgi-bin/show/US/certs/cerfregSeite5.htm -

Égide - Preparing your visit: Learning french
... language: Basic diploma: CPLF (Certificat Pratique de Langue Française); Intermediate diploma: DEF (Diplôme d\'Études Françaises); ...
www.egide.asso.fr/uk/guide/preparer/apprendre/



writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimi7: Yes, since having a "certificate" in the U.S. does not automatically imply fluency in the area
46 mins

agree  suezen
10 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: yes, "fluency" is a dodgy one
11 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day23 hrs