ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Centre national des examens et concours de l'éducation

English translation: National Center for Testing and Competitive Examinations in Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Centre national des examens et concours de l'éducation
English translation:National Center for Testing and Competitive Examinations in Education
Entered by: Sophieanne

01:28 Jan 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / certificate
French term or phrase: Centre national des examens et concours de l'éducation
Dans un certificat de brevet de technicien (délivré par le ministère de l'éducation nationale du Mali)...
Sophieanne
United States
National center for competitive examinations in education
Explanation:
like in France, the CAPES and the AGREGATION

my translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-11 01:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

National Center for Testing and Competitive Examinations in Education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-11 01:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concours in English has to be competitive examination..there is no other transalation for it...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-11 01:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second one is better, first is wrong
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5National center for competitive examinations in educationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4National Educational Test (Exam) and Contest Center
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centre national des examens et concours de l'éducation
National Educational Test (Exam) and Contest Center


Explanation:
***

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centre national des examens et concours de l'éducation
National center for competitive examinations in education


Explanation:
like in France, the CAPES and the AGREGATION

my translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-11 01:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

National Center for Testing and Competitive Examinations in Education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-11 01:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concours in English has to be competitive examination..there is no other transalation for it...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-11 01:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second one is better, first is wrong

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks