ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

maitrise

English translation: Leave it in French and explain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maitrise
English translation:Leave it in French and explain
Entered by: Lindsay Sabadosa

00:51 Jan 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: maitrise
Okay, when I studied in France, I remember this as being granted after the 3rd year and leading to the Licence, or BA. My question is why do I keep seeing it pop up as an MA and what do I translate it as - in US English. It is ridiculous to say that someone got their MA before they got their BA! Is something like a third-year certifcate okay? What is the standard for this? Thanks in advance!
Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Leave it in French and explain
Explanation:
There is no real eqivalent-so keep the French and explain what it is-certificate/diploma obtained after successful completion of 3years of study (or whatever). Keep Licence and Maitrise since they are official French degrees and give English in ().

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-01-23 01:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not call it an MA- for translation\'s sake one could say French Master\'s Degree but not an MA. Is not the same as a US MA.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you! Everyone was extremely helpful here and really gave me a better understanding of the situation. I had to grade the answers taking their agrees into consideration in this case because everyone was so similiar. These agrees helped me make up my mind. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Master
Hacene
5 +3in the USA, a Master degree is the next degree you can obtain after a BA and before a PhD
Trada inc.
3 +5Leave it in French and explain
writeaway
4 +2MA
Ségolène Neilson
5La maitrise is between a BA and an MAjoeybee
3 +2see websiteRHELLER


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the USA, a Master degree is the next degree you can obtain after a BA and before a PhD


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-01-23 00:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same thing in Canada

Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Master


Explanation:
In France, the First 2 years of university are sanctionned by an exam: HnD
The 3rd year is a licence or BA/Bsc
The 4th year is a Master, either MA or Msc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-01-23 01:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this particular instance try BA and BA(Hon)

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ségolène Neilson: coucou! à très bientôt
4 mins
  -> cheers Ségolène. A très bientôt.

agree  Isabel Vidigal
58 mins
  -> merci Isabelmaria

agree  art4art-VTI
3 hrs
  -> cheers Dan

agree  suezen
9 hrs
  -> Cheers Suezen

agree  xuebai
11 hrs
  -> merci Xuebai

agree  Erik Macki
1 day46 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Leave it in French and explain


Explanation:
There is no real eqivalent-so keep the French and explain what it is-certificate/diploma obtained after successful completion of 3years of study (or whatever). Keep Licence and Maitrise since they are official French degrees and give English in ().

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-01-23 01:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not call it an MA- for translation\'s sake one could say French Master\'s Degree but not an MA. Is not the same as a US MA.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you! Everyone was extremely helpful here and really gave me a better understanding of the situation. I had to grade the answers taking their agrees into consideration in this case because everyone was so similiar. These agrees helped me make up my mind. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ségolène Neilson: pas de problème. Les grands esprits se rencontrent. Bonsoir
2 mins
  -> I only read your answer and the first explanation. didn't see your later addition. anyway I wouldn't translate it directly as an MA.

agree  roneill: Master's Degree . I agree that you should not translate, just specify French Master's Degree in parentheses. Translators should not stray into the area opf equivalency.. Just eSee this link >>http://www.egide.asso.fr/uk/guide/comprendre/glossaire/#m
1 hr
  -> I'd still specify French Masters's Degree./already have that site bookmarked-but still think it's best to keep original French and specifiy it's a French Masters.

agree  Michel A.: Rule of thumb: Never translate diploma - just give a short explanation
10 hrs

agree  translatol: I think the problem is that the French system has changed and is going to change more, as suezen says. I agree with aubonmot that it is unambiguously MA/MSc in Canadian French.
13 hrs
  -> Many countries have a 'masters' degree but they are not all the same. imho is best to keep original name and explain by stating what country its' from.

agree  mguedenet: I would certainly not translate it as an "MA". Having both a French "maîtrise" and an American "B.A.", I can tell you that I definitely would (and do) leave it as "maîtrise" and in parentheses explain that it is a French 4th-year university degree.
14 hrs

agree  jacrav
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see website


Explanation:
there are some cases in which students arrive at a university after having taken classes elsewhere; their path is different and they may be allowed, with a professor's/department's permission, to work on two degrees simultaneously

I would translate licence = B.A/B.S.
maîtrise = M.A./M.S.
with an accompanying note of extraordinary circumstances, in this case


    Reference: http://www.univ-paris8.fr/plan.php3
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  art4art-VTI
1 hr
  -> merci Dan :-)

agree  suezen: the explanatory table is very clear on this website. Everything is changing anyway with the new LMD system coming into effect.
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MA


Explanation:
In France you do the maîtrise AFTER your degree but before the doctorate. It is a thesis on a particular subject usually chosen by your university teacher.
Goodnight
Ségolène

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-01-23 01:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave it as it is and put in brackets (MA equivalent)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-01-23 01:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If she got them in the same year she must have worked like hell unless she was only doing some of the subjects of her licence and had assed them the previous year...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-01-23 01:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant she maybe passed some subjects the year before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-01-23 01:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand your hesitating about this translation. I must confess I am puzzled too. I wonder which university did that... Strange! BIZARRE bizarre vous avez dit bizarre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 56 mins (2005-01-24 01:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not surprised by your answer I suspected it; I was always shocked to hear that a student moving from the Provinces to Paris had to sit an exam in order to be accepted in the eyar above but a Parisian student arriving in a provincila university was admitted automatically. I was surprised to see how low was the level of such a student arriving in my university in St Etienne. My sister did her thesis in the Sorbonne after studying in Aix-Marseille university and was surprised to see how little the tutors did in Paris compared to Aix...No more comments...Prejudices survive....

Ségolène Neilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams
3 mins
  -> merci beaucoup bonsoir ou bonjour

agree  xuebai: tiens....comme c'est bizarre! (Louis Jouvet)
11 hrs

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La maitrise is between a BA and an MA


Explanation:
Sorry, you're wrong about a Maitrîse being a three-year degree – I know, I have one. The French university degrees are the DEUG (2 years); the License (1 more year, so 3 years in all); the Maitrîse (again, 1 more year, so 4 years in all); the DEA (1 more year, so 5 years in all). After that, it's on to the Doctorat. The license is the equivalent of a Bachelors, the DEA is the equivalent of a Masters, and the Maitrîse is somewhat unhappily inbetween (unhappily for translation purposes, and for people who want to validate their French degrees in the UK . I don't know about the US). I am 100% sure of this.
Hope this helps.

joeybee