KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

l'aide aux devoirs dans une association de quartier

English translation: neighbourhood homework club


14:11 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: l'aide aux devoirs dans une association de quartier
Thanks to those of you who will give their input
Alain J
English translation:neighbourhood homework club
Explanation:
one suggestion

[DOC] PRIORITY FOUR: DEVELOPING LOCATIONS
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... The measure will support activities such as neighbourhood advisors, family literacy programmes, neighbourhood homework clubs, basic skills support, the ...
www.netc.org.uk/downloads/o1/s4bp4.doc
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks; I buy that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tutor in a neighbourhood association
Jocelyne S
3 +2neighbourhood homework club
writeaway
4neighborhood (association) homework helpMichele Fauble
4homework helper at a local association/club/group
Aisha Maniar
3help pupils with their homework in a local non-profitmaking organisation
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help pupils with their homework in a local non-profitmaking organisation


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neighbourhood homework club


Explanation:
one suggestion

[DOC] PRIORITY FOUR: DEVELOPING LOCATIONS
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... The measure will support activities such as neighbourhood advisors, family literacy programmes, neighbourhood homework clubs, basic skills support, the ...
www.netc.org.uk/downloads/o1/s4bp4.doc

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Many thanks; I buy that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: sounds good
2 mins

agree  1045: Short and sweet ...
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homework helper at a local association/club/group


Explanation:
..

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tutor in a neighbourhood association


Explanation:
Tutor in a neighbourhood/local association.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnes141
5 mins

agree  Gregory Fischer
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighborhood (association) homework help


Explanation:
.. idea that libraries should be set up like 7-Elevens, 16 of them scattered across the valley to serve primarily as neighborhood "homework help areas"? ...
www.reviewjournal.com/lvrj_home/ 2003/May-25-Sun-2003/opinion/21357958.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12