KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

La poursuite d'un troisième cycle à l'université

English translation: continuing her postgraduate studies at...


13:16 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: La poursuite d'un troisième cycle à l'université
It is an application form for a girl willing to carry on her studies in paris..troisieme cycle is probably a DEA but i d welcome any comments / suggestions
Thanks a lot!!!
Alain J
English translation:continuing her postgraduate studies at...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
sounds good to me! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5continuing her postgraduate studies at...
Aisha Maniar
4advanced graduate/doctoral studies
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
continuing her postgraduate studies at...


Explanation:
...

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
sounds good to me! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxNathalieVVT
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  kaoh
2 hrs
  -> thank you

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced graduate/doctoral studies


Explanation:
Advanced graduate or doctoral studies (or PhD) are more commonly used in North America than post-graduate studies.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8