KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

IUP Institut Universitaire Professionnalisé

English translation: University Institute for Vocational Training


08:45 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy / titles
French term or phrase: IUP Institut Universitaire Professionnalisé
anything official?
It is not in the glossary.
TIA
Any good glassaries on this subject on the web?
Connor
English translation:University Institute for Vocational Training
Explanation:
I'd agree that it would be better kept as a French acronym and given a gloss on its first occurrence, as I don't think there's anything directly comparable.
Selected response from:

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Community College
Jocelyne S
3University Institute for Vocational Training
Karen Stokes
3Centre for Business Education & TrainingJohn Peterson


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Centre for Business Education & Training


Explanation:
This, or something like Centre for Business & Entreprise, is the best I can come up with (perhaps you could keep ULP and give it a translator's gloss). It is not a faculty as such nor a Business School, but ULPs offer vocationally-oriented undergraduate courses.

Being in the UK, my tip would be to look at the centres within business faculties at UK universities (especially the newer ones, which have a long history of vocational-type courses) to look at the titles of any centres there which are doing something similar.

There are lots of ULP webpages on various French university websites.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IUP Institut Universitaire Professionnalisé
University Institute for Vocational Training


Explanation:
I'd agree that it would be better kept as a French acronym and given a gloss on its first occurrence, as I don't think there's anything directly comparable.

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IUP Institut Universitaire Professionnalisé
Community College


Explanation:
I agree with the other two that the original is probably best left as is. All the same, in North America such a school is referred to as a Community College, offering undergraduate courses for a college rather than university degree (like IUPs, IUTs, etc in France).

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8