KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

formules d'affaires

English translation: business forms; business scenarios


20:51 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: formules d'affaires
Les formules d'affaires diverses seront évaluées sur la base des mêmes criteres de sélection qui sont présentés à l'article --- de l'appel d'offres.

(I hope I caught all the typos in that text...)
gad
United States
English translation:business forms; business scenarios
Explanation:
Selon le contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-20 05:07:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In Canadian French, independantly of context, the most likely meaning for \"formules d\'affaires\" is \"business forms\".

A paper document,with or without printed pattern, that is used to convey or record information about a business transaction or operation. (TERMIUM)
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2business forms; business scenarios
JCEC
5Business options/methods/formulaeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3packages, package dealsSandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packages, package deals


Explanation:
...I think...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business options/methods/formulae


Explanation:
This is in the dictionary and seems to fit okay....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-02-20 01:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appel d\'offres would be \"call for tenders\" but I guess you already found that.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business forms; business scenarios


Explanation:
Selon le contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-20 05:07:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In Canadian French, independantly of context, the most likely meaning for \"formules d\'affaires\" is \"business forms\".

A paper document,with or without printed pattern, that is used to convey or record information about a business transaction or operation. (TERMIUM)

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
30 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr