ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

dispositif pédagogique

English translation: teaching method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispositif pédagogique
English translation:teaching method
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

07:39 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: dispositif pédagogique
I am proofreading a translation of a text dealing with new forms of training in nursing. (Due to technical problems, I do not have the original French in front of me.)

In this text "dispositif" and "outil" are frequently paired.
"Outil" seems good as "tool" (the specific tool is a training video for paramedics). "Dispositif" does not seem good as "device". Would "training measure" be good or is there a better, generally applicable term (one that would fit most educational contexts)?

I apologise for the lack of context.
Bosse de Nage
teaching method
Explanation:
One possibility - see how it fits in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-21 08:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teaching approach, teaching strategy
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
"Method" fits in nicely. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8teaching methodDr Sue Levy
3 +2educational plan/scheme/system
writeaway
3educational unit/feature
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositif pédagogique
educational unit/feature


Explanation:
if you don't use "device"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dispositif pédagogique
teaching method


Explanation:
One possibility - see how it fits in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-21 08:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teaching approach, teaching strategy

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
"Method" fits in nicely. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: or 'the approach or method used'
56 mins
  -> thanks Sue :-)

agree  Jocelyne S
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  olganet
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  tatyana000
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xuebai
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: Seems good to me. Dispositif indeed! Why don't they just put "truc" or "machin" and be done with it!
6 hrs
  -> dispositifs are everywhere - must be modern I guess ;-)

agree  Sarah Walls
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositif pédagogique
educational plan/scheme/system


Explanation:
is indeed hard without seeing the French original. a couple of suggestions.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvalerie75: 'system for teaching' in a sentence reffering to the device..
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
7 hrs