KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

mise sous écrou

English translation: key code


19:15 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: mise sous écrou
Le contrat prévoit la mise sous écrou et l’accès au code source dans le but de pallier les situations de force majeure ou de disparition du logiciel au niveau commercial.

This is for an educational organization but this passage seems to deal with the software involved in this contract.

(I haven't come up with much so far...)
gad
United States
English translation:key code
Explanation:
literally, mise sous écrou is to be locked up in a jail cell

obviously, you can't say locking up here because that means the program doesn't work: my computer locked up...

I think they are referring to a KEY CODE....mise sous ecrou could also just mean

security

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-21 20:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what a weird text..disparation du logiciel?? if the software company were to go out of business...

geesis ..sounds like a bad choice all round...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4key codeJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1= sequestre = escrowxxxBourth
3coming into possession
Alexey Kochevsky


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise sous écrou
key code


Explanation:
literally, mise sous écrou is to be locked up in a jail cell

obviously, you can't say locking up here because that means the program doesn't work: my computer locked up...

I think they are referring to a KEY CODE....mise sous ecrou could also just mean

security

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-21 20:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what a weird text..disparation du logiciel?? if the software company were to go out of business...

geesis ..sounds like a bad choice all round...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
merci:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise sous écrou
coming into possession


Explanation:
The contract provides for getting possession and access to the source code with the purpose to alleviate the situations of the force majeur or disappearance of the software at commercial level.

Suppose somebody develops a macro for a special software.
If that software will not be available at the market later, the macro will be useless. In order to reduce the negative consequences of this situation, the contract states that the developer of the macro should present the source code of the macro to the customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-02-21 20:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, in this case, having the source code, the customer will be able to ask another programmer to use it for development of a new macro to embed it into a new software.

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mise sous écrou
= sequestre = escrow


Explanation:
It is not unheard of, especially in Quebec it would appear, even if it is used wrongly under the influence of English, for "sous écrou" to mean "sous équestre", i.e. "in escrow". Google "sous écrou" to see a few examples.

This could mean that the source code is deposited in escrow with a third, neutral party, with instructions to make it available to the client should this be necessary, i.e. in the event of force majeure or if the software ceases to be marketed / supported by the developer.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: this makes most sense in the context
11 hrs