KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

mise en groupe

English translation: odd


18:37 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / tendering
French term or phrase: mise en groupe
of a generator set.

It's a title
followed by

-Type de châssis
-Caractéristiques dimensionnelles hors tout du groupe
-Poids du groupe complet
-Niveau sonore à 1 m en tous sens
-Valeurs de champs électromagnétiques
Bandes de 30 à 1 000 MHz
-Type d'accouplement
-Ecran clavier surveillance système : oui - non
-Puissance banc de charge
-Dimensions banc de charge (L x l x h)
PatriciaBerg
English translation:odd
Explanation:
Hard to be sure without the text that precedes, but it looks as if they have referred to the generator and to the engine that drives it separately, and are now explaining how the two are put together to constitute the generating set.

If you have "generator" previously, OK. If you have "generating set" previously, you might want to replace it with "generator" and put "generating SET" here, for this title.

Or if you want to spelling it out, something like "coupling to form a generating set" ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4oddxxxBourth
2Unit Specifications
S.Paramesh Kumar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
odd


Explanation:
Hard to be sure without the text that precedes, but it looks as if they have referred to the generator and to the engine that drives it separately, and are now explaining how the two are put together to constitute the generating set.

If you have "generator" previously, OK. If you have "generating set" previously, you might want to replace it with "generator" and put "generating SET" here, for this title.

Or if you want to spelling it out, something like "coupling to form a generating set" ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Maybe as a headin something like 'Combined unit' would do the trick?
31 mins
  -> Good thinking (I always was long-winded ;-) )

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  carlie602: merci
1 day7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unit Specifications


Explanation:
specifying the genset's details

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish