KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

maintenancier

English translation: maintenance; servicing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maintenancier
English translation:maintenance; servicing
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

12:55 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: maintenancier
in a technical specification:


[Section Heading]: Sécurité Maintenancier


Diverses sécurités sont à implémenter pour :
* protéger l'--- contre des altérations malveillantes du code contenu en -----
* garantir au client et aux autorités de réglementation la stricte conformité du contenu mémoire escompté
* assurer la sécurité absolue du maintenancier
gad
United States
maintenance security
Explanation:
Le robert/Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-16 13:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also servicing
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maintenance security
Angie Garbarino
3maintenance engineer or security maintenance
DocteurPC
2maintanance officercarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance security


Explanation:
Le robert/Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-16 13:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also servicing

Angie Garbarino
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci:)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance engineer or security maintenance


Explanation:
it could refer to a person (maintenance engineer or maintenance specialist) or the actual security code (depends on the rest of the text)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-16 13:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also Angioletta\'s answer, depending on context

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maintanance officer


Explanation:
literal

carlie602