KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

masse

English translation: ground electrode, anode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:masse
English translation:ground electrode, anode
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

22:39 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / hair removal
French term or phrase: masse
An "électrode masse" is one of the contents in an epilation kit. Unfortunately I don't have a picture.

1 **électrode masse** (métallique)
1 électrode avec une tête ronde
2 cordons d’électrode

Thanks for any pointers.
Kelvin Wu
ground electrode, anode
Explanation:
In the following examples it is a hand-held electrode, but it might not be in your case. The other electrode is the one inserted into the hair follicle ... ouch!

Before looking at how the Sofblend T-80 epilator can be used to best effect, we would like to clarify our understanding of some common terms in the field of electrology, just to ensure that we are "on the same wavelength". Electrolysis has become a generic term used by the public to describe hair removal using a needle with an electrical current. Electrologists use three modalities for hair root destruction, electrolysis (galvanic), thermolysis and blend.
Electrolysis
Technically, electrolysis uses negative direct current which flows from the GROUND ELECTRODE to the needle. This current is also called galvanic current, which simply means the therapeutic application of electricity to the body
[http://www.sofblend.com/electrol/tutorial.html]

There is a session timer and a history function which remembers the settings used for previous treatments. Clients appreciate the large, lightweight GROUND ELECTRODE because it is comfortable to hold for long periods of time.
[http://sofblend.com/electrol/]

salt water solution present in the tissue of the hair follicle. The
circuit is completed by an electrode held in the patron's hand. Thus,
the patron is positive GROUNDED by the HAND HELD ELECTRODE. Another
interesting and useful phenomenon associated with galvanic electrolysis
is the property of electrophoresis, the forcing of a substance through
an unbroken membrane by electrical action. The production of lye as
described above is also accompanied by electrophoresis or more
specifically ANAPHORESIS, the propulsion of the lye toward the ANODE
held in the patron's hand. Since the lye actually tries to reach the
hand held electrode
[http://www.susans.org/reference/electro/electrol.html]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation, Bourth, and thanks also to Dusty for his expertise. I appreciated all the suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electrode massAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1ground electrode, anodexxxBourth
4 -1mass-electrode
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mass-electrode


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 22:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or MASS ELECTRODE without hyphen

VTI Technologies - Products & Applications -
... orthogonal components of the acceleration vector can be calculated as linear
combinations of the position signals of the proof mass-electrode systems. ...
www.vti.fi/productsen/P_productsen_3_4_2.html - 7k - 15. Mai 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] PME5231 Final Exam
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Cr/Au layer as proof mass electrode. The mass of Cr can be neglected compared.
with Au layer mass. The proof mass electrode and proof mass have the same ...
mx.nthu.edu.tw/~chhsliu/MEMS/PME5231_Final_Exam.pdf -


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not relevant in this context
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrode mass


Explanation:
electrode mass

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.ieee-uffc.org/archive/uffc/trans/Toc/abs/02/t0210...
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  carlie602: merci
3 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
6 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Not relevant in this context
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground electrode, anode


Explanation:
In the following examples it is a hand-held electrode, but it might not be in your case. The other electrode is the one inserted into the hair follicle ... ouch!

Before looking at how the Sofblend T-80 epilator can be used to best effect, we would like to clarify our understanding of some common terms in the field of electrology, just to ensure that we are "on the same wavelength". Electrolysis has become a generic term used by the public to describe hair removal using a needle with an electrical current. Electrologists use three modalities for hair root destruction, electrolysis (galvanic), thermolysis and blend.
Electrolysis
Technically, electrolysis uses negative direct current which flows from the GROUND ELECTRODE to the needle. This current is also called galvanic current, which simply means the therapeutic application of electricity to the body
[http://www.sofblend.com/electrol/tutorial.html]

There is a session timer and a history function which remembers the settings used for previous treatments. Clients appreciate the large, lightweight GROUND ELECTRODE because it is comfortable to hold for long periods of time.
[http://sofblend.com/electrol/]

salt water solution present in the tissue of the hair follicle. The
circuit is completed by an electrode held in the patron's hand. Thus,
the patron is positive GROUNDED by the HAND HELD ELECTRODE. Another
interesting and useful phenomenon associated with galvanic electrolysis
is the property of electrophoresis, the forcing of a substance through
an unbroken membrane by electrical action. The production of lye as
described above is also accompanied by electrophoresis or more
specifically ANAPHORESIS, the propulsion of the lye toward the ANODE
held in the patron's hand. Since the lye actually tries to reach the
hand held electrode
[http://www.susans.org/reference/electro/electrol.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation, Bourth, and thanks also to Dusty for his expertise. I appreciated all the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course -- in BE, it would be 'earth electrode'; in actual fact, since it isn't LITERALLY 'earth/ground', I'd be tempted to call it 'return electrode', since that is more technically accurate as to its function
4 hrs