KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sans que toutefois l’échange complet de l’appareil puisse être exigé

English translation: without requiring that an entirely new unit be provided


03:36 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / product warranties
French term or phrase: sans que toutefois l’échange complet de l’appareil puisse être exigé
From a warranty certificate.

Pendant cette période, nous nous engageons à échanger ou à réparer gratuitement toute pièce reconnue par nous défectueuse, **sans que toutefois l’échange complet de l’appareil puisse être exigé**.

I know it requires turning around. Any suggestions appreciated. Thanks!
Kelvin Wu
English translation:without requiring that an entirely new unit be provided
Explanation:
without requiring that an entirely new unit be provided

without requiring a complete/total exchange of the unit
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for the suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4but we will not be obliged to proceed with replacement of the entire machine (unit)Christopher RH
4without requiring that an entirely new unit be providedRHELLER
4but the whole/complete unit will not be replaced unless necessary.
David Hunter
4however without the need for a complete exchange
Genevieve Tournebize
3we will not be forced to replace the whole unit
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without requiring that an entirely new unit be provided


Explanation:
without requiring that an entirely new unit be provided

without requiring a complete/total exchange of the unit

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all for the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
3 hrs
  -> thanks Eileen :-)

disagree  rcgy: without requiring, nevertheless, that an entirely new unit be provided
330 days
  -> your comment does not provide linguistic justification for a disagree - you repeated my sentence!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
however without the need for a complete exchange


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans que toutefois l’échange complet de l’appareil puisse être exigé
but the whole/complete unit will not be replaced unless necessary.


Explanation:
... or, depending on the beginning of the sentence "... but not to replace the whole unit unless necessary" if you began with "the company undertakes to repair..."

David Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans que toutefois l’échange complet de l’appareil puisse être exigé
but we will not be obliged to proceed with replacement of the entire machine (unit)


Explanation:
Since the phrase starts with what "we" are committed to, I would probably retain the subject and express it as an absence of obligation (rather than an absence of entitlement for the unnamed customer).

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans que toutefois l’échange complet de l’appareil puisse être exigé
we will not be forced to replace the whole unit


Explanation:
forced because of /exigé/
although the other answers can be acceptable - depending on the rest of the text of course

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4