KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

( système de câbles mobiles) **de type guirlande ou chenille**

English translation: See explanation below...


20:11 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / portable power cables
French term or phrase: ( système de câbles mobiles) **de type guirlande ou chenille**
"L’alimentation électrique générale est assurée par un système de câbles mobiles **de type guirlande ou chenille.**
puis plus loin:
"Une alimentation électrique **de type «guirlande»** mobile : elle assure l’alimentation électrique générale de l’ensemble du pont."

il s'agit de câbles mobiles (portable power cables) servant à l'alimentation électrique du pont râcleur (scraper bridge)d'un dégrilleur/dégraisseur (grit & grease removal tank) in a wastewater treatment plant.
- After much fruitless searching, I'm guessing (right or wrong??) that "de type guirlande ou chenille" may refer to the type of cable hoist (eg: chain cable hoist) or cable pull system... but this is pure speculative guesswork!! and nothing else is helpful for any hints or clues in the rest of the document

"type guirlande" -> chain...??
"type chenille" -> track ...??

I'm finally giving up hoping to find it on my own!! Can any of the electricity pros help me with this? I need the "real stuff" not any à peu près or creative inventions!!- many thanks in advance!
xxxdf49f
France
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
Well, sorry, this is going to have to be a bit 'à peu près', because there's really not so much to go on.

As I understand it, these are the electric cables feeding power to this moving bridge.

Now there are several ways of dealing with the slack that arises as the bridges moves back and forth; one common method is to hang the cable in loops from a taut catenary wire, the loops stretching out or drooping down as the bridge moves back and forth.

This is surely what they mean by 'guirlande'

I'm much less sure about what they could mean by 'chenille', except that there does exist another system whereby the cable is attached to sort of 'boards' or 'plates' that are hinged (like the caterpillar tracks on a bulldozer or tank) --- in this case, it is the hinged plates that 'pay out' as the bridge moves (they usually lie in a sort of longitudinal 'tray' or 'channel'). Clearly, this system places less stress on the cable, but at the same time, is more complex, so more to go wrong!

If I can, I'll try and find out a bit more information for you as the evning goes on, but for the moment, I hope that's at least given you some food for thought.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-07-20 21:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly nothing to do with track/chain-driven -- at the very least, there is nothing \'driven\' about it!

I\'m pretty confident of the term \'festoon\' for \'guirlande\', found in thiss document from the US Air Force (the hazardous environment stuff is nothing to do with it):
http://www.e-publishing.af.mil/pubfiles/afspc/91/afspcman91-...

I\'ll try a bit more Googling and get back to you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-07-20 21:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This manufacturer gives detailed information about a festoon system (together with good picture), but I\'m not convinced that there \'track\' system could really be referred to as \'chenille\':

http://www.vahleinc.com/applications/mobile/crane.asp

(worth delving into the PDF catalogues)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-07-20 21:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here at last is a description of the \'caterpillar\' type of system, not quite the one I was thinking fo, but I\'m certain this is what you need. No specific name given to it, though --- just referred to as \'cable carrier system\'; but a good pic!

http://www.ipandc.com/carriers.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-07-20 21:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s what seems to be the definitive manufacturer\'s website:

http://www.kabelschlepp.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-21 08:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Anna:

Whilst I understand what you mean, I think you\'re being very unkind to DF here. The suggestions I have come up with are based on some quite complex Googling (you can see I spent about an hour on it), and sometimes you need to have a starting idea in your head to get you going. We ALL of us need a bit of a \'hand up\' from time to time, and it ill behoves any of us to grouch.

Remember, we all have 2 choices: to chip in and answer a question, if we are interested, have the time to spare, and feel we may have something to contribute; or not to answer at all. It is not up to us to criticize Askers\' asking policy --- if I feel a question is inappropriate, I just \'vote with mmy feet\'.

Let\'s all have a little more compassion and understanding, dear KudoZ pals!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million to Dusty, and also to Bourth (and to Agreers as well), for your insightful help and for sharing your knowledge and time so generously. ['Festoon' and 'caterpillar'-type of portable cable carrier] is what I used (with quotation marks) after confirming with my client. Bien cordialement - df
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3See explanation below...
Tony M
4 +1cable drag chain system (chenille)xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable drag chain system (chenille)


Explanation:
http://www.murrplastik.com/pages/Cable_drag.html

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems like ONE mfr at least has decided; though I don't like their name particularly! // LOL !
3 hrs
  -> There seem to be multiple manufacturers of cable drag chains. What don't you like? Cables? Drag? Chains?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Well, sorry, this is going to have to be a bit 'à peu près', because there's really not so much to go on.

As I understand it, these are the electric cables feeding power to this moving bridge.

Now there are several ways of dealing with the slack that arises as the bridges moves back and forth; one common method is to hang the cable in loops from a taut catenary wire, the loops stretching out or drooping down as the bridge moves back and forth.

This is surely what they mean by 'guirlande'

I'm much less sure about what they could mean by 'chenille', except that there does exist another system whereby the cable is attached to sort of 'boards' or 'plates' that are hinged (like the caterpillar tracks on a bulldozer or tank) --- in this case, it is the hinged plates that 'pay out' as the bridge moves (they usually lie in a sort of longitudinal 'tray' or 'channel'). Clearly, this system places less stress on the cable, but at the same time, is more complex, so more to go wrong!

If I can, I'll try and find out a bit more information for you as the evning goes on, but for the moment, I hope that's at least given you some food for thought.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-07-20 21:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly nothing to do with track/chain-driven -- at the very least, there is nothing \'driven\' about it!

I\'m pretty confident of the term \'festoon\' for \'guirlande\', found in thiss document from the US Air Force (the hazardous environment stuff is nothing to do with it):
http://www.e-publishing.af.mil/pubfiles/afspc/91/afspcman91-...

I\'ll try a bit more Googling and get back to you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-07-20 21:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This manufacturer gives detailed information about a festoon system (together with good picture), but I\'m not convinced that there \'track\' system could really be referred to as \'chenille\':

http://www.vahleinc.com/applications/mobile/crane.asp

(worth delving into the PDF catalogues)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-07-20 21:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here at last is a description of the \'caterpillar\' type of system, not quite the one I was thinking fo, but I\'m certain this is what you need. No specific name given to it, though --- just referred to as \'cable carrier system\'; but a good pic!

http://www.ipandc.com/carriers.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-07-20 21:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s what seems to be the definitive manufacturer\'s website:

http://www.kabelschlepp.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-21 08:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Anna:

Whilst I understand what you mean, I think you\'re being very unkind to DF here. The suggestions I have come up with are based on some quite complex Googling (you can see I spent about an hour on it), and sometimes you need to have a starting idea in your head to get you going. We ALL of us need a bit of a \'hand up\' from time to time, and it ill behoves any of us to grouch.

Remember, we all have 2 choices: to chip in and answer a question, if we are interested, have the time to spare, and feel we may have something to contribute; or not to answer at all. It is not up to us to criticize Askers\' asking policy --- if I feel a question is inappropriate, I just \'vote with mmy feet\'.

Let\'s all have a little more compassion and understanding, dear KudoZ pals!


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thanks a million to Dusty, and also to Bourth (and to Agreers as well), for your insightful help and for sharing your knowledge and time so generously. ['Festoon' and 'caterpillar'-type of portable cable carrier] is what I used (with quotation marks) after confirming with my client. Bien cordialement - df

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: The asker should have looked on google herself. That's exactly what she tells everyone else to do! So she can take a dose of her own medicine and leave everyone else in peace!
3 hrs
  -> Anna, 'peer comments' are NOT for making remarks about the Asker (cf. KudoZ rules), but for linguistic comments ONLY.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: festoon/ing cable s'utilise aussi
6 hrs
  -> Merci, JLDSF !

agree  xxxBourth: You've certainly got the right ideas. I can visualize the "chenille" system, but don't know what to call it either!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bourth! Even the mfrs don't seem to have a specific name for it...

agree  writeaway: agree with your remarks-this is definitely not a simple 'google it' question.I could google this till the cows come home & I'd never get past the starting gate Google is very helpful for research but this needs indepth knowledge,not just Google skills
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A! Your positive comments are much appreciated

agree  Can Altinbay: Seems odd to be disagreeing with an answer because "asker should have Googled". Seems like this one required some work, anyway.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Can! My feelings exactly!