KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

régime IT

English translation: IT neutral system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régime IT
English translation:IT neutral system
Entered by: Amanda Grey

13:50 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: régime IT
Alimentation électrique triphasée 400 V régime IT
Amanda Grey
France
IT neutral system (in principle)
Explanation:
In principle "IT" should be used and recognized by English speakers since it is defined by some international electrical organization. These abbreviations (TN, TN-S, TN-C, TN-C-S, TT, IT) are widely used by the French, but I'm not convinced they are so common in the ESW. Possibly only some of them are known, since different countries use different electrical systems.

IT (Impedance Terra) Power Systems have no direct connection to Ground (Earth), the exposed conductive parts of the installation are directly connected to Ground. Also called an impedance grounded system."
[www.itic.org/technical/ite_grnd.pdf]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IT neutral system (in principle)xxxBourth
3isolated neutralDavid Sirett


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolated neutral


Explanation:
Neutral not connected to earth/ground

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT neutral system (in principle)


Explanation:
In principle "IT" should be used and recognized by English speakers since it is defined by some international electrical organization. These abbreviations (TN, TN-S, TN-C, TN-C-S, TT, IT) are widely used by the French, but I'm not convinced they are so common in the ESW. Possibly only some of them are known, since different countries use different electrical systems.

IT (Impedance Terra) Power Systems have no direct connection to Ground (Earth), the exposed conductive parts of the installation are directly connected to Ground. Also called an impedance grounded system."
[www.itic.org/technical/ite_grnd.pdf]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks!