KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

aerocondenseur

English translation: evaporative condenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aerocondenseur
English translation:evaporative condenser
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

14:51 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fire extinguishers
French term or phrase: aerocondenseur
it's part of an invoice on a list of electical equipment, such as air conditioners, etc...
sssteph
evaporative condenser
Explanation:
LEXIQUE TECHNIQUE et AERONAUTIQUE/ENGLISH - FRENCH (E)evaporative condenser, aérocondenseur. evenness, uni. excavated material, déblai. excavation, déblai. excavation, travaux de terrassement ...
www.stac.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/ docum/lexiquegb-fr/lexigbfe.htm
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Seems like the most relevant answer. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5air condenserxxxRuby Dupret
4evaporative condenser
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air condenser


Explanation:
Found in the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique / Québec

xxxRuby Dupret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaporative condenser


Explanation:
LEXIQUE TECHNIQUE et AERONAUTIQUE/ENGLISH - FRENCH (E)evaporative condenser, aérocondenseur. evenness, uni. excavated material, déblai. excavation, déblai. excavation, travaux de terrassement ...
www.stac.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/ docum/lexiquegb-fr/lexigbfe.htm


Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Seems like the most relevant answer. Thanks for your help!